Thursday, September 30, 2010

Sean Linnane Reminds Us...........

Of some proper Rules of Etiquette for Ass Kickin'.

My personal favorite is #1 - "1. The next time you see any adults talking (or wearing a hat) during the playing of the National Anthem - KICK THEIR ASS."

There's more. Go check 'em out.

Gotta go. Have a date with the chainsaw.

Gratuitous Picture for a Thursday-

Tuesday, September 28, 2010

It's Not Supposed to Be Like This...........

Via, Cliffs of Insanity comes this depressing story of life on the Mexican Border.

American Rancher X – Part 1

American Rancher X, Part 2

Good Lord. What the hell is going on with our country? A Narco State along the Southern Border.

"I put forth a theory to him. “I think these cartels are insurgents, really. I see what they do, and it’s the same shit that was done in Iraq, with a different motive. In Iraq, it was an ideologically-driven insurgency, an ideologically-driven attempt to replace the state. This insurgency here, it’s money-driven. Because these cartels need to operate without the state shutting down their activities, they also need to replace it , or at least control it as much as possible. So they do this by intimidating, bribing, and killing politicians, judges, cops, the military, journalists, and even the citizens. They wage a war. Mexico’s President said the very same thing in an interview with the L.A. Times a few weeks ago. He flat out said “We have to no longer view this as a criminal enterprise, but as an attempt to replace the state.”

As I read the above in the Dollard interview with Rancher X, I was reminded of what I have been reading in John Robb's Book lately.

Yes, That's an endorsement by the way. Buy it and read it. (Link to his website on the sidebar over there ----------->.)

There is something wrong when we are comparing the insurgency of Iraq and the situation on the border here at home.
I knew things were bad. I had no idea just HOW bad it is for folks. There's a lot of killing gonna need to be done eventually.

Gratuitous Picture for a Tuesday Afternoon-

Saturday, September 25, 2010

Dear Mr. President.............

Charlie Daniels sends an open letter to the President

Mr. President, "I write this letter as a patriot, a taxpayer, a lifelong resident and as concerned citizen of what I consider to be the greatest nation ever known to man, the United States of America..................."

And he gets down to business from there. Go read the whole thing and think about the points he brings up.
H/T - SondraK

I'm off to the ER.

Gratuitous Picture for a Saturday Morning-

Friday, September 24, 2010

Good Video................

H/T Ace

Gratuitous Picture for a Friday Afternoon-

Signs. Signs. Everywhere are Signs................

I made this Campaign Sign for my Commie Representative to Congress.

Think it'll help?

Running Bet going on here as to how long it'll last before it's either gone or vandalized.

Feel free to leave your predictions as to how long it'll last in the comments. I'm figuring 2-3 days.

I'm NOT putting it anywhere that'll place the house, cars, etc in danger if someone were to blast it with a firearm.

Folks get to doing dumb stuff over silly shit like this.


Baron's the guy who said this shit last fall at, "His" Townhall Meeting -
"You're not going to tell me how to run my Congressional Office."

I was at that meeting.

And here's what he calls his Constituents who disagree with him at these meetings- "Political Terrorists".

Well, gotta go put the damn thing up.

Gratuitous Picture for a Friday-

UPDATE: In place.

Thursday, September 23, 2010

So, What Did the Doctor say Today??????????

He said I have to have surgery to fix my damn foot.
Long term readers (All 3 of you) may remember The troubles I had with my hand a few years ago. Same basic stuff, only it's got my foot this time.

Won't be fun but that's the way things go. So much for the vacation I had planned.
Hell, it's my gas pedal foot so I won't even be able to drive.

Oh well. Better get it fixed now before Obama Care kicks all the way in and they tell me I can't get it fixed because I voted for Bush or some shit like that.

If left unchecked, it will come to that you know.

Think about that as the mid-term elections approach. Vote accordingly.

Gratuitous Picture for a Thursday Evening-

I have an original of this poster, BTW.

Wednesday, September 22, 2010

Death, Where is Thy Stink??????????????

Out in the barn, that's where.

I finally gathered up the nerve to go get and bury the Skunk I shot last night.

Hot Damn! The Chicken Coop smells so bad I nearly choked. I have no idea how long that nasty shit is gonna linger in there.

I can say the chickens appeared happier than usual to get outside this morning!
I found an old feeder and fed them outside. No, not because I'm being nice to them, just because I didn't want to go back in there.

I'm gonna need to find one of these-

In order to really clean things up.

I'd like to clean out all of the bedding and burn it, but since we haven't had any rain in a couple of months?
Not so good an idea.

This is gonna be a problem for awhile.

I better be careful. May end up like this guy.

Tuesday, September 21, 2010


Just went out to lock up the hen house and damn if there wasn't a Skunk in there. I kinda wondered where all the eggs had been going to.

Stupid thing wouldn't go out the door I opened for him so I shot his ass in the coop. He laid there and it kinda looked like there was smoke coming from where I shot him. Oldest son TherapyBoy, who was with me said, "That's not smoke. IT'S DEATH GAS! RUN

Oh yeah. That bastard was dead as hell and still got off a load of stank.

Friggin chickens didn't even wake up. Amazing. A .45 inside a 12x20 coop and they didn't even move.

And I can't wait to haul that stinking ass out of there in the morning. Those birds are gonna smell like ass for who knows how long too.

Tell me
again about how, "Living in the country is boring?"

Gratuitous Picture for a Tuesday Night-

OK, The Arlington National Cemetery Story Just Keeps Getting Worse .........

It's worse than I thought. How bad is it?

Father Driven To Pick Through His Son’s Remains

"The father was already grieving and reeling from yet another confrontation with Arlington personnel the day before. He demanded and Arlington agreed the vault inside the grave would not be opened until he arrived the morning of the 15th. The father apprehensive about the day’s events was anxious if they would find his son inside. He fumed from yet another breach of trust. The father rejects the dog tags offered to him as verification by Arlington. The dog tags may have been sufficient had the integrity of the coffin not been breached. However, since it had been prior to the family’s arrival; the father then requested visual verification. The staff at Arlington appeared unprepared for what was to come next, thus tipping the father’s hand.

His adrenalin already maxed and because of Arlington’s ineptness, the father instinctively jumps onto the truck in his dress clothes despite the rancid odor. The father begins digging through the water soaked; stench filled rotting dismembered remains of his son, in search of the severed arm with a tattoo on it. Meanwhile the Funeral Director is standing to the side, gagging. The father looks at the Funeral Director and tells him, “Get over here and do your job!”......"

No one should ever have to do such a thing because some dirty Sons-a-Bitches didn't care enough to keep shit running straight.
It's not like Arlington hasn't ever dealt with laying to rest our Soldiers. It's the ONLY FUCKING JOB THEY'VE EVER HAD!!!!

There is just no reason why this kind of shit had to happen.
None. No excuse is good enough for treating our Fallen Soldiers and their Families this way.

Heads should roll. Literally.
Read the entire article above. Then follow the link at the end of it to This collection of stories by Mark Benjamin detailing the whole rotten mess.

Gratuitous Picture for a Tuesday-

Monday, September 20, 2010

Nirvana in the Food Realm..............

And it's called Deep Fried Beer!

"A chef in Texas has created what he claims is the world's first recipe for deep-fried beer."

We sent men to the Moon and now we have Deep Fried Beer. We are indeed still capable of great things.
H/T to Tam for bringing this to my attention.

Gratuitous Picture for a Monday-

Sunday, September 19, 2010

And In the, "Don't Do Shit Halfway" Dept...........

Some guys are just overachievers.
Destined for greatness.

Like this guy-

"BLAINE, Wash. — A 54-year-old Washington state man has been arrested after police say he crashed two cars while intoxicated, then got in his tow truck and tried to move the vehicles.

The Bellingham Herald reports that Tommy Ryser was arrested and booked in jail on three counts of driving under the influence Monday.

The Whatcom County Sheriff's office says Ryser crashed his truck into a utility pole Monday night, abandoned that vehicle and got in his wife's Volkswagen but crashed that car into a guardrail. He then got his privately owned tow truck and attempted to tow the vehicles, even with a bloodied forehead."

H/T - Support Your Local Gunfighter

Gratuitous Picture for a Sunday Morning-

Saturday, September 18, 2010

Yo! It's Not a Toy!!!!!!
Little WhiteyMcWannabe Gangster here shows you trigger discipline. Well, how NOT to do it anyway.

EMBED-Kid Accidentally Shoots Dad's AK-47 Indoors - Watch more free videos

No telling where those rounds went.
To bad he didn't blow his nutsack off and remove that potential DNA from further polluting the gene pool.

Gratuitous Picture for a Saturday-

Friday, September 17, 2010

Constitution Day.............

September 17, 1787.

I wonder how many of our Political Betters have actually read the Constitution they have sworn to uphold?

Gratuitous Picture for a Friday-
Time for your closeup.

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

I'll Take Awesome for 1000, Alex............

The US Marine Corps added one more item of Badassery to their already Badass legend during the retaking of a ship from Pirates off the coast of Yeman the other day.

Platoon commander: Pirate ‘sh– his pants’ after Marines captured him

“As soon as the first stack of [Marines] made our way into the bridge, their hands were up, their weapons were down, they moved to their knees and they were compliant,” Martin said. “At that point, they were pretty scared. One guy actually defecated himself. … He sh– his pants. I don’t know if that can go on the news or not, but that actually happened.”

We all knew the Marines were Badass Dudes. Apparently, this Somali Pirate figured it out in a big, messy hurry.

Full story here- Conway endorses force recon after pirate op

H/t to - The Real King of France

Just another chapter in the Marine Corps history of Kicking Muslim Pirate Asses.

I love me some Marines.

Monday, September 13, 2010

Just Another Moron Monday............

Is there any other kind?

Rough weekend in the ER. A full blown "Tsunami of Stupid". Seriously, if you thought I was joking when I put together Those Triage Videos the other day. You'd be wrong.

I've been doing ER work for a long time now and I still have no idea what it is that influences the Herd Mentality of these Zombies.

Pissed off and Rude seemed to be the weekend special. Sometimes ya just can't win.

Oh well. Nothing to be done about it except be glad none of shitheads are family.

Not much getting done around here today as I recharge my batteries. It's a beautiful day and I've spent most of the day outside sitting on my ass with the feet up watching all the critters, mine and the wild sorts.

That's not so bad either. It would be a nice evening to have a little fire outside tonight except for the fact that we haven't had any rain here in about 2 months and it's dryer than a popcorn fart. Genuine possibility of starting more of a fire than a guy would want.

Well, I should probably give ya some noteworthy news items to see. So here's a couple things related to the ongoing Ground Zero Mosque Bullshit for ya to think about.

Imam says NYC mosque site is not 'hallowed ground'

"It's absolutely disingenuous, as many have said, that that block is hallowed ground," Rauf said, noting the nearby exotic dance and betting businesses. "So let's clarify that misperception."

Yep. He said it so it must be true. Oh wait a minute. I've another idea here, Imam Rauf. Why don't you go fuck yourself? Myself and a couple of hundred million American Citizens aren't all that concerned with your fucking opinion on this anyway.

Speaking of opinions that really make ya wonder. Check out what one of Imam Rauf's cohorts had to say the other day.
Is this asshole really a friggin', "Truther"?

Mosque imam's associate calls WTC attacks an 'inside job'

On MUJCA's Web site, Khan wrote that "the inescapable fact [is] that 9/11 was an inside job."

"The prime factor for the success of the criminal mission known as 9/11 did not come from the quarter known as 'militant Islam,' although the phenomenon known as 'militant Islamic networks' may have played a partial role, or even a less than partial role -- perhaps the role of patsy and scapegoat," he wrote in documents uncovered by the Investigative Project on Terrorism.

Ok. That's enough of these assholes. The very fact that the Folks in NYC haven't already told these pricks to shove their mosque where the sun don't shine pretty much means those shitheals have won already.

Gratuitous Picture for a Monday Afternoon-

Yes, I know I've put these up before. Oh well. They fit.

Sunday, September 12, 2010


Something to remember-

"I sought for the greatness and genius of America in her commodious harbors and her ample rivers - and it was not there . . . in her fertile fields and boundless forests and it was not there . . . in her rich mines and her vast world commerc - and it was not there . . . in her democratic Congress and her matchless Constitution - and it vas not there. Not until I went into the churches of America and heard her pulpits flame with righteousness did I understand the secret of her genius and power. America is great because she is good, and if America ever ceases to be good, she will cease to be great." - Alexis de Tocqueville.

One has to wonder if a lot of the crap we bitch about now isn't related to this simple idea.

Sing it, Ray.

Off to the ER to fight the Zombie Hordes. See ya tomorrow.

Saturday, September 11, 2010


Nine years ago and it still pisses me off everytime I see any video of that day.

I was at work tonight and one of the patients had the History Channel on. They were showing a collection of home video called 102 Minutes that changed America

Oh sweet Jeezus.

I only got to see a bit of it and it's probably a good thing we were so busy that I couldn't watch more.
The patient, a young girl and her mom were both crying.

I will either have to find it playing again or buy that show.

The morning of 9-11-01 I was working for John "Cougar" Mellencamp on tour. We had left Canada the night before and I woke up on the bus in the parking lot of a hotel in Hartford, Connecticut.
Steve, the bus driver had CNN on and told me something had just happened at the WTC. Nobody knew at that point just WTF was going on yet. I got the coffee going and we sat there and watched while the rest of the crew on the bus slept.

Steve and I woke them up when we saw the 2nd plane slamming into the other tower.

I'll never forget that as long as I live.

I wish so many other MoFo's hadn't so we wouldn't be having any dumbass shit discussion about building a damn mosque right at the site of the attack now.

It's late and I have to go work in the ER again tomorrow or I could say more. But really, What can I say that hasn't been said already?

What can I say that isn't said by this?

If that isn't enough, I don't want to know you.

Friday, September 10, 2010

I Love This Kinda Crap............
Saw this over at C&S today. Enjoy.

Gratuitous Picture for a Friday Afternoon-

OK then. Since you put it like that.

This is Good............

It's nice to see some recognition being paid to our Men and Woman in the Armed Services.

Obama to award living soldier the Medal of Honor

"Under a bright Afghan moon, eight U.S. paratroopers trudged along a ridge in the Korengal Valley, unaware they were walking right into a trap. Less than 20 feet away, a band of Taliban fighters executed the ambush plan perfectly, enveloping the paratrooper squad in an explosion of bullets and grenades."

It's the Washington Post so they make sure Obama gets mentioned in the heading. I guess they just can't help themselves.


Gratuitous Picture for a Friday Afternoon-

Thursday, September 09, 2010

Whoa!!! Victor Davis Hanson Goes Off............

On Obama and his whining.
‘Like a Dog’: The Origins of Barack Obama’s Petulance

"I would be miffed too if I were Obama

Obama in just twenty months has developed a reputation for being petulant, unusually sensitive to the normal run-of-the-mill criticism. His latest pushback was his strangest so far: “And they’re not always happy with me. They talk about me like a dog. That’s not in my prepared remarks, it’s just — but it’s true.”

VDH is always an entertaining and informative read. This piece is something special.

Read it all. The Last Few Lines Are Worth Waiting For!
H/T to Ace of Spades

Gratuitous Picture for a Thursday Afternoon-

Wednesday, September 08, 2010

Fast Food.............

No. Really fast food.
Inventor sets world record for 'fastest piece of furniture'

"Perry Watkins, an inventor from Buckinghamshire, is thought to have set a world record for the fastest piece of furniture after driving his dining table down a racetrack at more than 113mph"

I love this kinda shit.

Gratuitous Picture for a Wednesday Afternoon-

Triage Last Night.............

Pretty rough crowd last night. Inspired me some.

This is more real than you'd think.

EDIT to add- Here's another one I made today.

Gratuitous Picture for a Wednesday Afternoon.

Monday, September 06, 2010

Holiday Hendrix............
By Jimi and others.

Here's Unknown Hinson tearing up, Red House-

And ya gotta have Stevie Ray in here if you're doing Hendrix-

But then, I just can't do a guitar based post without Rory Gallagher. Still my favorite guitarist. Maybe the best live guitarist ever.
Here he's drivin' fast in a Souped up Ford-

I'm on a Rory roll now.

Gratuitous Picture for a Monday Night-

Remember. Times may be tough but with determination and a plan you Can get what you want!

Sunday, September 05, 2010

The Internet is Just Full of...............

Interesting stuff. And people with to much time on their hands.

Which leads to this kinda shit- (NSFW)

Enjoy your Sunday. Gotta go fight the Zombie Hordes in the ER and enjoy working with all of the wonderful folks who have chosen medicine as an avocation.

Gratuitous Picture for a Sunday Morning-

Friday, September 03, 2010

Couple of Political Videos for Ya..............

Todd Young who is running against incumbent, Baron Hill, Dooooshbag 9th district Indiana.

Here's an NRA video that's funny AND has Chuck Norris-

Gratuitous Picture for a Friday Afternoon-

32 Years Ago Today..............

YerUnk got married to QueenBuffness.

It's been a good time so far and since I've been lucky enough to find someone who would put up with my dumbass all this time, I believe I'll keep the old girl around.

We were talking about how the time seems to have flown by the other day and she remarked that, "It seems like no time at all". Agreeing with her (always a good idea) I told her, "Yep. Seems like only 5 minutes or so...........................If you were being held under water."

She thumped me on the head and then laughed.
Good girl.

We're gonna head out and take a motorcycle ride and maybe head up to Indianapolis later and catch a baseball game.

Gratuitous Picture for a Friday Morning-

Thursday, September 02, 2010

Real or Fake?????????

You decide.

Gotta run, later.

Gratuitous Picture for a Thursday-
Thursday Already??????

I know I've been slacking around here this Summer but things just seem to break that way this time of year.
The weather here is still hot but not that miserable hot&humid combo we've had so far so I've been getting after a bunch of projects.

Mostly things that don't need a lot of cash to accomplish but never the less need to be done.

It does make one feel good to get some of this stuff out of the way and I hope to be able to continue making progress cleaning up and fixing things.

Working today in the ER so that's it for now.

Gratuitous Picture for a Thursday Morning-
Rickman pic taken at the Barber Motorsport Museum.