Monday, August 29, 2011

Back Home Again in Indiana..........

Had a nice couple of days out on TheBigBluePlasticMotorcycle. Very therapeutic for the old brain.

After deciding against all the walking at Indianapolis Moto GP (Casy Stoner won) I took the advice of riding buddy, MrT and headed South to Kentucky in search of The Vally View Ferry.

Not having been on a Ferry Boat for about 50 years, this seemed like a good excuse as any for a RoadTrip.

And damn if it wasn't!
Cool paddle wheel setup. Not very big and the river isn't all that wide there, but it was a great experience and it has me researching other Ferry Boats for future rides.

After the ferry, rode South and decided against going East due to the Hurricane. Had no idea how far inland the rain was gonna come.

Besides, why the hell would choose to ride a motorcycle toward a Hurricane??

With that settled, kept heading South. Spent the night in London, KY. Headed South and West the next morning into Tennessee and rode across the Northern part of the state till I ended up in Portland, TN.

Took off from there and headed home this morning.

A little over 700 miles. Most of it at around 35-40 mph on beautiful country 2 lane roads. No Interstate at all.

Great ride. Ran into some real nice folks and ate like a damn pig on Southern Food.

Can't ask for more than that!

Gratuitous Picture for a Monday Evening-

Saw a lot of dogs. None of them looked like this.

Bonus Music Track -

Saturday, August 27, 2011

What I need is a Motorcycle Ride...........
Was planning to attend the Indianapolis MotoGP this weekend. But the surgically repaired foot really doesn't like the idea of walking all over for several days. Yeah, the damn thing is still giving me trouble. Not debilitating or anything, but it's a pain in the ass.

So, no need to aggravate it. Since I was gonna go watch other guys ride motorcycles, the next best thing is to go ride myself.

Pulling out in a few minutes and heading South.

See Y'all in a few days!

Gratuitous Picture for a Saturday Morning-

Friday, August 26, 2011

The Earthquake in Washington DC?????????
You all heard about it already, but I heard an interesting fact today.

The name of the Fault Line there?

Like everything in Washington it's- "Bush's Fault" .
Who would have guessed?

I think I saw this in the comments at AoS but I'm not certain.

Gratuitous Picture for a Friday Morning-

Meet George Howard...............

He may be a stupid SOB, but He's A Real Man!

"59-Year-Old Guy Busted For Driving, Drinking Beer, Having Sex At Same Time"

"Kentuckian George Howard is facing several criminal charges following his arrest this morning for allegedly engaging in some illegal automotive multitasking........

Cops say that Howard, 59, was having difficulty controlling the auto because he was simultaneously driving, drinking a beer, and having sex with his 53-year-old female passenger (whose head was buried between Howard’s legs).............

Howard’s companion, who was not arrested, tried to hide a beer under her dress as police approached. When Howard exited the car, “his pants fell to the ground."

Yep, he gets ManPoints for the attempt.

Most of those get deducted for being unable to maintain his vehicle and the rest for his subsequent arrest.

Net loss of points so he doesn't qualify for - "Cool ManShit Hall of Fame" votes.

But hey, a guy doesn't just start dumbass behavior like this at 59 years old. So he should get some points for surviving for this long.

H/T to Doug Ross

Gratuitous Picture for a Friday Morning-

Wednesday, August 24, 2011

Wednesday Zombie News.............

This was passed on to me by Co-worker and all around good girl, KungFu Karen -

This is so full of win.
Video by Natog. Thumbs up for the good work.

Gratuitous Picture for a Wednesday Afternoon-

Tuesday, August 23, 2011

Some Interesting Reading..................

I've posted some things from this guy before, but hadn't seen anything recently from him. Pretty interesting stuff, as many of the topics he spoke about have proven to be correct as time went on.

Here's a short, 3 part series interview with The White House Insider

Part 2

Part 3

These are short and won't take ya long to read. The Insider has been pretty spot on with things and frankly, that's what scares me.

Read 'em and you'll know what I mean.

I gotta go skin up some knuckles now. Speaking of, where's Busted when I need him?
OOPS! Looks like he got married Saturday. Looks like he's got work to do of his own!

Congrats, Busted!!

Gratuitous Picture for a Tuesday Afternoon-

"I'd like to buy an O, Pat"

Bah! More Mechanical Difficulties................

Worked the night shift this weekend and got a little surprise when I started TheLittleBlueTruck to go home. The Battery warning light was on.
Hmmm? That's new.
Checked the amp-meter and it's only about halfway to where it ought to be. Not good.
Revved the motor a bit to see if that would make a difference.

Well shit. Turned off everything electrical that I could and headed for home. In a hurry.
About halfway home the lights were getting dim and as it was still dark out I just kept on going. I flipped the brights on to test and they weren't any better so I just went back to low beam and drove faster.
In the dark.
All I could think of was I was not gonna see the deer coming before I hit it. Got lucky on that one. I'm beginning to think they are attracted to the headlights.

Did make it home and it died as I pulled in. Close.
So today is repair day.

Damn I hate working on cars anymore.

Gratuitous Picture for a Tuesday-

This is just friggin' weird.

Thursday, August 18, 2011

Oh Hell. A Couple of More Songs........

Since it seems I devolved into a Dave Mason thing again on the last post.....


Now if you were paying attention, you'd notice that both of those songs were from the same album. Yeah, I wore the shit out of that one.

How bout this one?

Yeah, Leon was a big deal back in the day.
He wrote this song here-

One more from the Allman Brothers-

Yeah, Duane's vocals sound a bit rough there. Give him a break. He had a liver transplant last year fer crying out loud.
Shit, could be me or most of my friends. Enjoy the fine musicianship.

I gotta get up way early in the morning. Night-

Gratuitous Picture-

Music Video Dump!!!!!!!

I'll be gone all day tomorrow taking a re-certification class out of town.

Here's some random music, all of it songs I like, for ya-
Great Pop Song here.

Check out the lineup on this one....

Clapton. Delaney and Bonnie. Dave Mason and Bobby Whitlock.

Speaking of Dave Mason..

Since I had the Kinks in the last Post.... Why not?

Enough random stuff. See ya in a day or 2.

Gratuitous Picture for a Thursday Night-

OK. Maybe the original wasn't Exactly like this.
That doesn't mean you shouldn't be thinking about it!

Now Isn't This Just Wonderful??????

‘Backdoor Amnesty?’ Obama Halts Automatic Deportation of Illegals

WASHINGTON (The Blaze/AP) — The Obama administration said Thursday it will allow many illegal immigrants facing deportation the chance to stay in this country and apply for a work permit, while focusing on removing from the U.S. convicted criminals and those who might be a national security or public safety threat.

That will mean a case-by-case review of approximately 300,000 illegal immigrants facing possible deportation in federal immigration courts, Homeland Security Secretary Janet Napolitano said in announcing the policy change

Ain't that sweet? So much for that thing, What was it called again?? Oh yeah, The Constitution.

Damn, I have to admit that Bastard has balls. Oh well, there's no doubt that the folks over at Ace of Spades (where I saw this) are right in their assessment of this guy when they call him-

It gets a little more difficult every day to not wish for a Biblical style Case of Crotch Boils to infest him and all of his Flying Monkeys in Washington and in the media.

Oh well. I guess The Kinks were correct. It really is a "Dead End Street" anymore-

So much for dialog and disscussion about how to fix the problems. Oh wait. Who says he wants to FIX anything???

Sorry. My bad.
Sometimes I forget what his real mission is.

In the meantime, don't worry about what those 10 million illegals are doing. Pay attention to the White guys. They're the ones you have to watch.
And report on-

Talk about a self fulfilling prophecy.
This can't possibly end well.

Better be thinking about that, Kids.

Gratuitous Picture for a Thursday Night-

Wednesday, August 17, 2011

I Don't Find This Surprising at All...........

Actually, I do find it surprising.
How would like to have that job nowadays?

Secret Service agent charged with OWI in Decorah

"A Secret Service special agent was arrested and charged with drunk driving last weekend in Decorah ahead of President Obama’s visit to Iowa.

Police said Daniel L. Valencia, 40, of Washington, D.C., ran a red light about 1:30 a.m. Saturday, and an officer pulled him over."

One of the comments at the article- "will he be at the next beer summit?"

Alternate Headline - "Obama Drives the Hired Help to Drink!"

On a serious note, those guys have a job that I sure as hell wouldn't want and I don't envy them at all. A break in professionalism like this is very unusual and an indicator of something. Not sure what, but this ain't normal for agents of this caliber.

Gratuitous Picture for a Wednesday Afternoon-

Tuesday, August 16, 2011

Summer Teeth............

As in-
"She's got them Sum 'er Teeth.
Sum 'er in & Sum 'er gone."

Lots of Meth Heads with Summer Teeth.

Gratuitous Picture for a Tuesday Morning-

Monday, August 15, 2011

Only 100 Feet...........
But it's an improvement.

Saw this today at Innocent Bystanders.-

Funeral protesters must back off
"ST. LOUIS — Members of an anti-gay fundamentalist group known for their protests of military funerals will have to stay a bit farther away from such services under a measure Gov. Pat Quinn signed into law Sunday as the Illinois State Fair observed its Veterans Day.

In contrast with the shouting members of the Topeka, Kan.-based Westboro Baptist Church who often engage in outside funerals, Quinn quietly signed off on the “Let Them Rest In Peace Act,” which pushes protestors back another 100 feet to 300 feet — the equivalent of a football field’s length — at military funerals. Protests remain banned 30 minutes before and after funeral services"

Damn, I hate those bastards. A pox on the lot of them all.

Gratuitous Picture for a Monday Evening-
That just had to hurt.

Sunday, August 14, 2011

It's All Nate's Fault..........

Low and behold, I received an email the other day from someone who actually reads the shit I post here.
That in itself is pretty unusual.

What's even more unusual is the fact that it wasn't from some batshit crazy Leftist who wants me to die in a fire because of something I wrote that, "Offended" them.
No, this was a note of encouragement!
This individual, after reading that I had to Lawyer up over a problem and then pretty much stopped posting here took the time to email me a short word of encouragement and wished me the best in the troubles that have been presenting themselves as of late.

Let me tell ya Folks, you have no idea just how much that little note meant.

No, things really ain't that bad here. So far (and I'm keeping my fingers crossed), it looks like the whole legal brouhaha may be quietly fading away. So far anyway. Time will tell.

As I explained to him, I got lazy (and depressed) and just have immersed myself in work that needs to be done around the, "GrumpyUnk Command and Control Bunker".
I've been staying away from the the news, talk radio, newspapers and the interwebs for the most part.
Well, as much as I can anyway.

I've had a big case of, The Summer Doldrums, as far as this place is concerned.
And I've been busy as hell and have gotten a shitload of things done around here lately.

I've also taken a bit of vacation (more Staycation really) and done some therapeutic motorcycle riding.
So things ain't all that bad here.

The garden has been a bust this Season. To much rain early and then none since.
The Hydraulics on my little tractor went to shit on me, the central air unit took a shit, several major appliances decided it was time to crap out ......... There's more but you get the idea. Life.

Kinda pissed me off and since I try not to be a Whiny Bastard........................

So anyway, back to the start of this post.
I just want to give, Nate a shout out of thanks for being a good guy.

There just ain't enough of those around anymore and it's nice to think that I may attract good folks like that. That in itself is very encouraging.

Thanks, Nate.

It's late Saturday night/early Sunday morning now and we had a hell of a thunderstorm go through in the last hour or so. Unfortunately, the rain seems to have stopped now. (Note- Wrong. It's a nice slow rain out there)
We could use a good slow, steady soaker.

Funny how things work though.

The rain storms we need so badly here? They kill other folks.

Sometimes shit like this makes no sense.

I saw a video clip that showed this collapse happening right before I left work a couple hours ago. I'm sure it'll be all over the interweb by morning.
Looked bad. That's all I can say.
I'll probably never understand the Yin and the Yang of things like this. Farmers here are saying prayers of thanks for this storm and others are wondering why God could allow such things to happen...

I have no idea and won't even pretend that I'm smart enough to try to answer those type of questions.
May God grant mercy and peace to all involved in tonight's storm in Indianapolis.

Some of my favorite Rain Music-

Led Zepplin.

Brook Benton.

Gotta have, The King.

Oh hell. Gotta have the Who in on this.

Gratuitous picture for a Sunday Morning-
A REAL Biker Chick in my garage-