Wednesday, September 28, 2011

To Much Crappy News Out There..............

Just depresses me to comment on things some days. I'm still sick and coughing up Lung Loogies the size of small puppies so I'm already feeling like shit here.

So this is gonna be quick, BUT it will be very good if you enjoy 2 things.

1) Well made things with blades
2) Good Zombie fiction

The first is a 60% off SOG Multi-tools and Knives! for $29.95 deal from WOOT. These things don't last long, so you should go check it out if you are in the market for a nice tool from SOG.
Christmas is coming so this might be a good time to snatch up something nice.

The second - Adrian's Undead Diary is an ass kick Zombie Apocalypse story I found yesterday.
Since I've been feeling like shit, this is a good way to pass the time I can't be using productively.
Seriously, this is a really good story. Looks like it's been going on for quite awhile and I've just gotten going on it and I'm hooked.
You'll have to register, which is something I don't like to do, but this one is worth it.

YerUnk gives it 4 -1/2 Stars so far.

OK, that's it for today.

Gratuitous Picture for a Wednesday Evening-

Tuesday, September 27, 2011

More Efficiency Along the Border...........
From the Stuttering Clusterfuck of a Miserable Failure Administration.

Homeland Security Released Terror Operative Who Illegally Crossed Border (PJM Exclusive)

"Two Bangladeshis who were caught by Customs and Border Protection illegally crossing the border in June 2010 admitted under questioning that they were members of a designated terrorist organization that signed on to a fatwa by Osama bin Laden pledging to wage war against Americans.

But amazingly, after one of the men requested asylum, he was released on bond. And now one Homeland Security official tells me, concerning the released terror operative, “We don’t have the slightest idea where he is now.”

Well ain't that just special?

Homeland Security.
Shit. I guess they haven't figured out just what they are supposed to be doing even if it's the NAME of your horseshit organization.

We are so Boned.

Gratuitous Picture for a Tuesday-

A Hard Rain Gonna Fall.............
More and more of this shit going on. Can't end well.

Chased home: Mob attacks man in his house
"ABOUT 11 P.M. on Sept. 9, dozens of youths with bats and pipes descended on a tidy residential area of Port Richmond looking for white teens who allegedly had attacked an African-American kid at Stokely Playground a couple of hours earlier.

Two fearful white teens spotted Mark LaVelle on Indiana Avenue near Belgrade Street and asked for help. Suddenly, the mob appeared. LaVelle, who said that he didn't know the two kids, who looked to be 13 or 14, ran with them into his nearby house.

" 'We got you, you white mother-------!' " LaVelle said he heard someone yell in the "mob" of black and Hispanic youths....."

Why anyone would still be living in Philly is a total mystery to me.
Gonna get ugly folks.

Gratuitous Picture for Tuesday-
Well Isn't This Great News???????????????

Nightmare in Libya: 20,000 Surface-to-Air Missiles Missing
"Matching up a terrorist with a shoulder-fired missile, that's our worst nightmare," said Sen. Barbara Boxer, D.-California, a member of the Senate's Commerce, Energy and Transportation Committee.

The nightmare has been made real with the discovery in Libya that an estimated 20,000 portable, heat-seeking missiles have gone missing from unguarded Army weapons warehouse"

So how's that, "Kinetic Military Action" working out for you Mr Obama?

Is there anything that Stuttering Clusterfuck of a Miserable Failure can't fuck up?

H/tip - AoS

Gratuitous Picture for a Tuesday Afternoon-

Saturday, September 24, 2011

Saturday Morning Stuff.........

Had an interesting visit with friend, MiniD yesterday. The upcoming ObamaCare disaster came up in the conversation and I mentioned that it was really the first step to a total government single payer system.
Well what do ya know?
VIDEO: Trojan Horses, Obamacare And A Single-Payer Health System
Interesting video that is. Makes me feel almost smart! Almost.

They did this propellant change with prescription inhalers 4-5 years ago. That's why a simple Albuterol inhaler now costs $20 bucks instead of the $4 bucks they used to - Obama Administration Set to Ban Asthma Inhalers Over Environmental Concerns
They won't ban them. They'll just make them so friggin' expensive folks who need them won't be able to afford them. Save the planet and all that. Oh, and fuck you AlGore.

Economically, things are bad and getting worse everyday in this country, but at least you can still plant a garden, milk your own cow and save money providing the foods of your choice.......Ooops, Maybe not. -
Is Your Choice Of Food A Fundamental Right?
"According to Wisconsin Judge Patrick J. Fiedler, you do not have a fundamental right to consume the food you grow or own or raise."

I don't know how this judge came to that conclusion. All I can say is, Let 'em try and take my Tomatoes. (Well, they can have those shitty little yellow bastards.)

I guess Spam is still OK. Spam Turns Serious and Hormel Turns Out More

Most folks are not like me. I like Spam. If sales are up this much there must be a reason, right?

Stocking up for The Great Zombie Apocalypse maybe? Ooops. Maybe I shouldn't have used that phrase -
‘Zombie Survivability’ Alert! Are Government Officials Tracking Blaze Stories on the Undead?

You all have a good weekend. I'm working the night shift again this weekend so I'll see ya Monday sometime.

Gratuitous Picture for a Saturday Morning-

Friday, September 23, 2011

Garden Lesson #1001...........

Look at the picture here. This is why you should start your own seeds-

See that.
16 tomato plants and they are all those miserable little yellow salad tomatoes.
I was lazy last Spring and didn't start my own seeds. Bought plants from one of the local places thinking I was getting Roma plants. Wrong. They may been MARKED as Roma Tomatoes, but as you can see, that wasn't exactly what we got was it? Yep, so we didn't get the tomatoes we needed for canning this year.

Was I mad at the guys who sold me the mis-marked plants? Yeah, a little bit. But I was mad as hell with myself for being to lazy to start seeds myself.

Oh well. Lesson learned. Don't let this happen to you.

The last planting of Green Beans continues to fight valiantly against, Al Gore's global warming-

If we get a few more weeks w/o a frost, we may still get a crop yet.

Given that the temps have been way below normal for the last 3-4 weeks, I'm pretty impressed that there are any beans on these plants at all.

This is the first year I've planted this Green Bean variety and I'm real impressed. They are, Derby Bush Beans and I have really been pleased. Very big, hardy plants that really put out a lot of beans.
I'm gonna buy 5 lbs just to put into storage. Yeah, they are that good.

The garden has been a bit of a bust this year and it's a damn good thing I don't have to rely solely on that for a food source or the dogs and other pets would be looking over their shoulders come about February.

Gratuitous Picture for a Friday Night-

Thursday, September 22, 2011

No Wonder............

I was complaining the other night about how tired I was after working with those young studs
Well, I understand now. I was sick and just didn't know it yet.

Since then, I have developed one hell of an Upper Respiratory Infection. Cough, Sinus drainage, sneezing my ass off and a general case of the total body, "Screw this, I feel like shit".

I don't have to like it, but it makes sense now anyway.

Oh well, "I've had worse" -

Gratuitous Picture for a Thursday Evening-

Wednesday, September 21, 2011

Good News. Bad News. Something thing to Think About.......

Maybe this is not technically, good news. But it is a well written piece that I can relate to.
My Drill Instructor
Lord, I will never forget my main Drill SGT, SSG Barrett. What a man. A good man too.

This may be news, but it's kinda shitty if you think about anything really ever getting better when it comes to Muslims -
The smiling baby killer
"Ruth Fogel was in the bathroom when Awad killed her husband Udi and their three-month-old daughter Hadas, slitting their throats as they lay in bed. Awad slaughtered Ruth as she came out of the bathroom. Then he moved into a bedroom where Ruth and Udi’s sons Yoav (11) and Elad (4) were sleeping. He then slit their throats.

In court, Awad always smiled at the camera, just like Atta did. Awad said he has “no regrets” and flashed the "V" sign for victory while he was leaving the courthouse. “I am a person like you, I have no mental condition, I never had a serious illness,” Awad said to the judges. His smile was sincere."

But hey, let's just give these fuckers a state!

Here's some encouraging financial news- America's debt woe is worse than Greece's
In other words, the U.S. is in worse long-term fiscal shape than Greece. The financial sharks are circling Greece because Greece is small and defenseless, but they'll soon be swimming our way.

To grasp the magnitude of our nation's insolvency, consider what tax hikes or spending cuts are needed to eliminate our fiscal gap. The answer is an immediate and permanent 64% increase in all federal revenues or an immediate and permanent 40% cut in all federal noninterest spending.

Fer crying out loud. This is CNN reporting this shit. How bad is it really?
We are so boned.

Get your shit together Kids. I've been telling you this for a long time and I hope you've been paying attention.

Gratuitous Picture for a Wednesday Night-

Tuesday, September 20, 2011

Oh My, I Feel Really Old Tonight.....

KidK and Sheriff BenFife worked my ass into the dirt today clearing some trees for a future home site. I am so out of shape.

I will sleep well tonight as long as I don't have another leg cramp like I did a few minutes ago.
Damn, that hurts.

Still quite a bit of work to do and some big ass trees to drop and haul out of there so I'll probably be out there again next week.
Just can't keep up the pace like I could a few years ago.

Oh well, it's a good kinda tired and it was fun to hang out with those knuckleheads today.

Gratuitous Picture for a Tuesday Evening-

Monday, September 19, 2011

Aye Matey, It's Talk Like a Pirate Day!!!!!

Get in touch with your Inner Pirate and annoy the shit out of your family, friends and coworkers today!

What the hell, why not?

Gratuitous Picture for a Monday Afternoon-

Sunday, September 18, 2011

Just Because.........
One quick picture from the other day here at the "GrumpuYnk Command and Control Bunker" -

Put up a few beans the other day.

The Queen has been busy. She put up 25 or so jars of Grape Jelly last week too!

Ok, gotta try to get a bit of sleep in so I can function at work tonight.

Gratuitous Picture for a Sunday-

It's Oktoberfest Time!!!!

Aos pointed that out to me last night.

As we all know, Oktoberfest is a celebration of Busty Bier Maidens with Colossal Cleavage drinking Bier.
And darn it, that's something I can get behind!!

From what I understand, the real story of Oktoberfest says this festival wasn't invented just for the purpose of great photos. Seems it was started in 1810 as a celebration of the marriage of Crown Prince, Ludwig.

I personally like the idea of a festival
just celebrating Bier and big Titted Broads. But either way, I'm good with it.

In other News - Since it's Sunday and the odd work schedule hasn't allowed me much time to post anything, I'll dump a few depressing links on ya.

101-year-old Detroit woman evicted over tax bill

"WXYZ-TV reports Texana Hollis was evicted Monday and her belongings placed outside the home. Warren Hollis tells the station he didn't pay the taxes for several years and several eviction notices had been received earlier, but he didn't tell his mother."
Now there is a fella who needs his ass kicked. And so the City for not working with this woman. She's 101 years old fer Christ sake.
I hate friggin people more and more everyday.

And ya gotta love the genius behind these wizards in Memphis - Code enforcement targets urban garden.

"Adam Guerrero and three kids from his neighborhood, Jovantae, Jarvis, and Shaquielle, hardly seem like lawbreakers as they turn over soil at Guerrero's Nutbush home.

But the city's code enforcement department has deemed their urban garden a nuisance, and a judge has ordered them to remove the small ecosystem they've been working on for the last two years."

Guerrero is a teacher who actually has some kids engaged in learning and these assholes would rather they be Gang Bangers I guess.

"One aspect of the schools is teaching that every child should be college-bound but [without] teaching them any skills. The kids don't even know how to use a ruler. I'm taking a different approach and teaching them skills," says Guerrero, who has his students at Raleigh-Egypt help with the garden as well, using geometry and basic tools to help craft worm bins, beehives, and small greenhouses from recycled materials.

This sounds like a pretty good learning environment for practical and applied learning to me. But some assholes are gonna screw it up for them. Go read the article and check out the pictures.
Does this look like an eyesore to you?

Yep, some people just need a good kick in the nutsack.

Gratuitous Picture for a Sunday Morning-

Thursday, September 15, 2011

Damn, It's cold outside............

At 6:30 in the evening the thermometer says it's not even 60 degrees out there.
That ain't normal here in Southern Indiana in the middle of September.

I blame Al Gore. Mother Ghia is punishing us all for not feeding his ass into a wood chipper for compost.
I guess it make sense that the weather would be odd. Al and his friends at the Climate Reality Project had some sort of gig yesterday called, 24 hours of reality that was.......... Well, I don't really know for sure WTF it was about. I'm fairly certain it was important though.

I do know Al and his friends thought it was important enough to sucker, I mean SOLICIT folks into allowing then access to Facebook accounts.

I missed the whole thing and feel pretty good about it too.

I picked the last of the 2nd planting of Green Beans today. Enough to can 8-10 more quarts.
With the unseasonably cool weather we've had for the last week or so, I'm not holding out much hope of getting anything from Planting #3. They are blossomed out nicely, but just seem to have stalled on growth.
Oh well. They got planted late and were sort of a crap shoot anyway.
Does seem strange that it has been so cold here lately.

Ya don't think that Al Gore and all his followers just got it backwards and we're heading into a cold period do ya?

Gratuitous Picture for a Thursday Evening-

Wednesday, September 14, 2011

Long Day. Late Night?????

No. No late night. My old ass is exhausted and going to bed. Had a real nice day with, The Paramedic Kid and his Girl.

But I'm to tired to tell ya about it tonight.
See ya in the morning.

Gratuitous Picture for a Wednesday Night-

Tuesday, September 13, 2011

You Nasty Bitch............

The First Wookie shows what she really thinks in this short clip.
"All this for that flag?"

Fuck You and your Stuttering ClusterFuck of a Miserable Failure Husband, You Miserable Cunt.
H/T - Vanderboegh

Gratuitous Picture for a Tuesday Morning-

Working on the Night Moves.........

Spent yesterday in a semi-coma trying to transition back from the night shifts of the weekend.

I actually like working nights, it's that transitioning back to the day world that gets harder as I get older.
Don't know how long I'm gonna be spending my weekends on nights, but we'll just deal with it and drive on.
It's good to have a job and if working nights every weekend is what it takes then that's what I'm gonna do!

The National Muzzle Loading Rifle Association shoot is going on in Friendship, Indiana right now. I'm hoping to get down there this week and check it out. Always a good time.
The Flea Market that accompanies the shoot is pretty cool and always has a lot of interesting things geared toward that crowd.
Not a huge collection of "Lace glued on wood" doodad shit, but a lot of, "Manly Shit" like tools, knives, guns, military surplus and the like.

Here's what I'm talking about-

It's a good time.

And here's Bob Seger singing about those, Night Moves-

Gratuitous Picture for a Tuesday Morning-
Gotta go get some work done.........Uh Oh

Sunday, September 11, 2011

9-11. Ten Years On.........

I will always remember where I was when the attacks occurred. Woke up on the tour bus in the parking lot of a hotel in Hartford, Connecticut. Steve, the cokehead bus driver. told me there was something going in NYC and maybe a plane had hit one of the WTC towers.

The 2nd plane came in as I was making coffee and I told Steve - Shit. We're at war.

Well, 10 years on and a lot has happened since. Some good. Some bad.
Say a prayer for the souls of those lost that day. Those on the ground and in the planes.

Except those rotten fucks who participated in the attack of course.
Fuck them. It's for people like them that I choose to believe the Baptist preachers that scared me as a kid with how Hell was an endless torture.

I just got in from a 12 hour night shift in the ER. Just thinking of that morning still gets me worked up and pissed off and I need to go to bed so I can get up later and go work again tonight. So it's probably a good idea that I close here.

Gratuitous Picture for a Sunday Morning-

Friday, September 09, 2011

I Like This............

As I mentioned in the post below - "People are such pussies"

Never Trust Anyone Who Hasn't Been Punched in the Face

"......Men who have been in fights know about something that is rarely spoken of without snickering these days: honor. Men who have been in fights know that, on some level, words are just words: At some point, words must be backed up by deeds."

Yep, go read the whole thing.

Hell, while your at it go read this essay from Kim DuToit. I had to search a bit to find it but it is still just as valid as when it was written-
The Pussification of the Western Male By Kim Du Toit

Y'all have a good day. I gotta go get some work done here.

Gratuitous Picture for a Friday-

What?? You Got a Problem????

With Butchering a cow in my driveway????

"OGDEN -- Charges may ensue for an Ogden man who startled the neighbors by butchering a cow in his driveway over the weekend.

Police were called to the scene at 1:44 p.m. Sunday after the cow's owner began harvesting the animal. A patrolman was responding to a caller who saw a cow being trailered to the home in the 2700 block of Gramercy Avenue.

The caller then reported hearing the cow's audible mooing, followed by what sounded like a gunshot, said Police Lt. Troy Burnett. Then the mooing stopped."

Yep. That's usually how it goes.
Moooo! Moooo! BANG!!

Probably a bad idea on this guys part to do it out in the driveway in a suburban setting. Upsets all the tender sensibilities of the folks who think the meat in the grocery is organically grown in the backroom or some shit.
I'd have at least taken, 'Ol Bossy to the back yard so the neighbors didn't get a case of The Vapors.

You drive around here and it's not unusual to see one or two of these gutted hanging from a tree in a farmyard -

Deer season starts soon and there will be a ton of Bambi relatives hanging from trees and swingsets.

People are such pussies.

Gratuitous Picture for a Friday Morning-

Thursday, September 08, 2011

Save Some Money...............

Read an interesting post about low cost ways to stock up on food and things you need at The Survivalist Blog today.

"Ten little known ways to save money when building your survival food storage stockpile"-
"For a while now, I’ve been stocking up on food and drug store items. For me, it started after hurricane Ike. I got a taste of what it’s like to live without electricity and have all the grocery stores and restaurants around me shut down for several days."

You don't have to be a Doomer to want to stock up on things. In fact, that's how everyone did it not that many years ago. Panties were a regular part of life and folks kept enough on hand to be prepped for the unexpected emergency, etc.

So don't let the evil, "Survivalist" label scare you off from reading this and saving yourself some coin.

I'm not familiar with "Couponing" these days, but it seems like a good way to stretch your money if you get organized. Seems there's a TV show about it, but since I don't watch TV, it's unlikely that I'm gonna learn much from that.

Google, Couponing and there are a shit ton of sites that should help US get it figured out.
I'm all about saving money anymore so it's something I need to look into.

Be sure to read through the comment section at the link above too, there are several good sites for good deals mentioned. Some I knew of and some I didn't.

Here's a few just to check out along with what's in the article.

Deal Extreme

Slick Deals

Merit Line
I've used all 3 of these and not had a problem BTW.
Feel free to add your favorites or other tips in the comments.

Gratuitous Picture for a Thursday Evening-

Wednesday, September 07, 2011

Great. Like I'm Not Paranoid Enough.............

Future TSA: Track All 'Daily Travels To Work, Grocery Stores & Social Events'

"While the TSA can't explain why invasive patdowns without probable cause are legal, that isn't stopping TSA from future plans to track all your daily travels, anywhere you go, from work, to stores, or even when you go out to play."

Yeah, I need to read this kinda shit. Nothing like more creepy government shitheads tracking our day to day activities.
Who the hell even thinks this up this shit, let alone thinks this is a good idea?

Gonna need a shitload of rope before it's all over.

Gratuitous Picture for a Wednesday Morning-

Tuesday, September 06, 2011

It Doesn't Have to Make Sense, Joe......

But it is quite obvious that all the "Tea Party is Racist" Bullshit is not a random event.

Joe is confused and asks- "I continue to be amazed at the escalating war on the "Tea Party". How in the world is it racist to ask the Government to live within its means? How is it racist to want to keep my own hard-earned money? Why is it wrong to advocate for lower taxes, smaller Government and less regulation?"

Having followed Joe for awhile, I know that this is a rhetorical question and that he knows damn well what is going on.

Apparently, the Leftists think this line of attack, "Tea Party=Racist!" must work or they wouldn't keep it up.
Hell, there's probably data that confirms this is true.

And it's just getting started. Remember the White House Insider links I had here a week or so ago?
If you read them, then you'd remember this -
"....The race card, the racial thing – whatever it’s gonna be called, it is the number one asset this administration believes it has to win in 2012. Their own polling data has shown that to be true over and over again. But how far are they willing to push that? Race. The charges of racism? I believe all the way if they have to. And they are gonna get people stirred up."

And so they are-
Andre Carson: Tea party wants blacks 'hanging on a tree'

Rep. Frederica Wilson: ‘The Real Enemy is the Tea Party’

Here's a great little article for you to read.
Concise and covers it well.

If you only read one thing today about the- "Tea Party=Racist!" Bullshit, read this one-
Data Points for your consideration

Lots of interesting observations and something I encourage you to read.

Gratuitous Picture for a Tuesday Evening-
H/T - AoS

Monday, September 05, 2011

Been Out of Town.......

Didn't plan, or more accurately, wasn't aware that this was gonna happen. Nothing new.

Back on track soon.

In the mean time, Here's a bunch of drunken fools that I know that you may want to listen to.

Don't want to claim ownership of these assholes or anything, but that is some funny shit there.

Gratuitous Picture for a Monday Night-