Monday, August 23, 2010

Monday Night.............

The Weekend shift in the ER was,,,,,,,, Interesting. The full moon effect was already pulling on peoples heads and making for some strange behavior and strange patient complaints. Privacy lawsd do not let me elaborate much on this stuff nowadays. Just not a good idea.

Which is a damn shame because there is a lot of funny ass shit that goes on that I'd love to share with you. People are Nucking Futz on good days and the full moon just makes 'em Nuttier.

I had to go in for a training class today and will be working 12 hours tomorrow so don't expect much till Wednesday. Of course, I'll be trying to catch up on all the shit I'm behind on and .................. Yeah, you get the picture.

QueenBuffness has been laid up with a bit of a health problem as of late. Nothing life threatening, but enough to keep her off her feet. Poor timing.
There's a whole lot of Tomatoes and Pears that ain't gonna get canned this year. The Chickens and Ducks are enjoying the bounty and laying eggs like crazy so I guess that's the upside.

Looks like we'll be having to buy some canned goods though to make up for the loss. Thank God for Aldi and Save-a-Lot stores.

The 2nd crop of Green Beans shouldn't be in for several weeks yet so we should be good to go by then. That'd be one hell of a loss.
It could be worse.

Not that many years ago losing crops like that meant you starved so I'm not gonna get to worked up here.
Much more important that the wife is ok.

It's an absolutely beautiful evening out and I'm gonna go sit outside now and enjoy a bit of it. Hope y'all can too.
See ya in a day or 2.

Gratuitous Picture for a Monday Evening-




0 comments

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home