Friday, November 05, 2010

Friday Afternoon and all is.....................
Well................. it's kinda cold actually.
Oh well. It is November after all.

The new Woodstove has been getting a work out this week and so far it's getting an A+ rating.

I can tell already that I'm gonna need to do some serious wood gathering for next year. That's ok. I like the whole Firewood gathering thing.

Sorry about not posting yesterday. Just had nothing to say or share. I'm sick of all the political crap and have had a bit of an overdose of election news, spin, etc. And that's about all there has been out there clogging up the innertubes of the web.

On to other things now................

I like This Story -

"Security Gourd: Man Fights Off Robber With Squash"

"When a crook attempted to rob a corner store in Manchester, a worker delivering food to the shop stopped the perp with the closest weapon he could find -- a squash."


Yep. You have got to be one lame ass crook to get your ass kicked by a vegetable.

"South of the border, down Mexico way..........."
U.S. Border Agents Find a Sophisticated Drug Smugglers' Tunnel the Length of Six Football Fields Linking Southern California With Mexico
"reuters

The U.S. Customs and Border Protection agency said the tunnel ran between warehouses in Otay Mesa, California, and Tijuana, Mexico. It measured 1,800 feet and was equipped with a rail system, lighting and ventilation."
Short news video at the link there too.

There were a few of these discovered around El Paso when I was living there.
Just another one of those, "Shovel Ready Projects" I suppose.
Those dudes are pikers when you compare that tunnel to The Great Tennessee Pot Cave
Think I'm kidding?



Read the story there. It'll amaze you to find how they caught these guys. Musta been smoking to much of the product.

Not to get into the politics of The Presidents Trip to India but this is the funny here-


Hilarious is what that is.

Speaking of funny. In a Creepy Sorta Way-

"10 toys that will permanently screw up your kid"
You just have to go see this shit. There is nothing I can add to it, other than, "Somebody has a sick sense of humor".
Oh hell. Here's, The Inflatable Wolverine toy.



Here's a bit of good news from the EPA. EPA policy chief steps down
Good riddance.

And, Victims remembered 1 year after Fort Hood shooting

And don't ever forget................ It's a Religion of Peace.

Gratuitous Picture for a Friday Afternoon-

0 comments

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home