Saturday, January 21, 2012

The Self Fulfilling Prophecy..................
The Futures So Bright, I Gotta Wear Kevlar.

Craig at Keep it Simple had a post yesterday where he said, "Yes folks, I am officially a big scary boogey man, who will likely blow up your neighborhood grocery store, go on a shooting rampage at the mall, and use little children and kittens for target practice…"

Like a lot of us, He realized he's made the cut and joined the growing ranks of Citizens our Government considers to be, Violent Extremists or, at best, Potential Domestic Terrorists.

Now Craig was making the funny of course, because he knows he's been labeled as such for a long time and this is not a new development.
Hell, The list of who they think is a threat includes at least 50% of the population. Here's a nice link Full of Examples for Ya. Easier than me trying to write it all out and a hell of a lot quicker too.

The reality is that there are 2 types of people in this world today.

*Folks who want to be left alone and
*Folks who won't leave them alone and want control over every fucking thing.

Pretty simple really.
Which brings me around to the title of this post- The Self Fulfilling Prophecy.
In case you never took Psych 101 or need a refresher, here's the Wiki on it.

"The self-fulfilling prophecy is, in the beginning, a false definition of the situation evoking a new behaviour which makes the original false conception come 'true'. This specious validity of the self-fulfilling prophecy perpetuates a reign of error. For the prophet will cite the actual course of events as proof that he was right from the very beginning."


It's a good, easy to understand concept that, given what the Powers That Be Think of us already, makes me realize - We're Screwed.

Even if no one who fits any of the categories the Government thinks are Potential Threats, ever does a damn thing illegal, it won't matter. They are gonna keep squeezing us - because they can and feel that they have to.
OR-
They are gonna keep pissing enough people off that somebody slips a gear and decides, "WTF. They ALREADY think I'm a Terrorist. May as well make the best of it!"
Obviously, there's other things out there that can/could happen, but I kinda see it following one of these lines.

Hell, Folks have already flown airplanes into IRS offices.

So where's that leave us, the folks that just want to be left alone?
Like I said before, Screwed.
I hate to be a defeatist here, but that's just the way it is. There's no avoiding it.
As the economy slips more and the "Free Shit Army" sees their meal ticket pulling out, well, that's only gonna move things forward faster.

OK! Glad I could cheer ya up on a Saturday Afternoon.

Gratuitous Picture for a Saturday-


2 comments

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home