Thursday, January 27, 2011

Go Ahead and Look Now...........

At your fingers.
Because you're going to if you read this-

From The Daily Mail. What the length of your index finger says about you

"The idea that the shape of your hands indicates something profound about your sexual proclivities, the films you like, your athletic ability and your prowess on the stock market seems bizarre.

And yet for many decades now, scientists have noticed an extraordinary link between the ratio of two digits on the hand — the ring and index fingers, known in scientists’ jargon as 2D and 4D — and a whole host of seemingly unrelated traits."


Don't know if it really means anything or what, but this kinda shit is always interesting.

Here's a related article, also from the Daily Mail on the same phenomenon.
This one may be a bit more interesting, well personal anyway, to men-
Is finger length a clue to increased risk of getting prostate cancer?

"A man's risk of prostate cancer can be gauged by looking at his hands, scientists have said.

Men whose index fingers are longer than their ring fingers are significantly less likely to develop the disease, according to a study.

It is thought less exposure to the sex hormone testosterone in the womb results in a longer index finger and may also protect against prostate cancer."


Testosterone. Not always your friend, fellas.

Anyway, my manly hands have been busy this week.
Check out the growing pile of firewood.

The little Blue Truck is only about 4 feet from that pile.

Kicking ass on the firewood project. There's several more trees that I'd like to take down to brighten up the Garden, but I'm gonna have to figure out just where I will be stacking this shit before I add more to the pile.

OK, that's bullshit. My back is sore and I'm using that as an excuse to lay off this project till next week.

That new saw is a beast & worth every penny. The savings from using that woodstove has already paid for the saw. Not to mention the added comfort in the house.

Damn. Every tool should pay off that well.

Gratuitous Picture for a Thursday-


reminds me of a song - "meet me at the pawnshop and kiss me under the balls."


0 comments

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home