Thursday, January 20, 2011

Like Stupid Shit isn't Said Everyday on the Web????????

But don't say anything that may scare our political class or you may be pissing away your 1st AND 2nd amendment rights.
At least in Massachusetts. For now.

Arlington Man Loses Gun License Due To Blog About Tucson Shooting

"It was the headline “1 down and 534 to go” that caught the attention. “One” refers to Congresswoman Gabrielle Giffords, who was shot in the head in the rampage, while 534 refers to the other members of the U.S. House and Senate."

Yeah, not real polite.
Reason enough for the police to take your license AND come and take your firearms away?

Not hardly.
There is nowhere this can go that ain't bad.

Jeezus H, SOMEBODY had to have pointed out the obvious violations of this action and they did it anyway?
So much for that oath to "Protect and Defend the Constitution".
Yes, TJIC, the guy who is getting his ass screwed in all this will make out in court if it ever gets there, but why did these assholes even think they could do this in the 1st place?

Damn. This shit pisses me the hell off.

Hat tips to OG.
Mr.B (who supplied the picture above).
Borepatch who points out the obvious -
"Look, guys, if you think that his speech rises to the level of an actual threat of specific harm to specific persons, he should be in jail. If you're not sure, then do the leg work to establish whether it is or not."
Borepatch has a lot more to say on this and I advise you read it all.

And yes, I am TJIC.

Gratuitous Picture for a Thursday Night-


0 comments

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home