Thursday, December 30, 2010

Holy Crap! The End is Near!!!!!!!

Indiana has an Earthquake this morning AND Global Warming this afternoon!

With reports from 4-5 states feeling the shake......... I never felt a thing. The Dogs did wake my ass up just about then and they were acting hinky........ I thought they just wanted to go out and Pee.

The Global Warming did get up to over 50 degrees and I got TheBigBluePlasticMotorcycle out and did some running around that needed done & then spent an hour just taking a nice little ride.

Bastards out there in Cars, SUV's and Trucks haven't gotten any smarter or attentive since I last rode. I was on the horn and giving the, "One Finger Wave" a lot in only a short period of time.

Gott Damn Cellphones.
Seriously, if you're to fucking stupid to talk on the phone and watch where the hell you're going.........Stay off the damn phone.

One would think that Darwin would have sorted this shit out by now.

ManCamp Tonight!! We shall eat meat, fart, tell lies and drink Beer.
And probably feel a bit rough tomorrow.

Oh Well. Some things are just worth it.

Gratuitous Picture for Thursday-

Behave.


Tuesday, December 28, 2010

Feels Like a Monday...........

Got a bit confused this morning till the coffee kicked in. Changing my work schedule and adding Monday on to my regular weekend shifts through me off somewhat.

Hopefully I'm fully oriented now that the caffeine is working it's magic.

The annual, Post Holiday Die Off has started so we had a busy time of it in the ER the last few days.
It's strange but it happens every year & I'm not sure how to describe it without sounding like an asshole.
Folks with terminal illnesses set a goal to, "Make it to Christmas" and through sheer willpower do just that. And when they make that goal, they start dying, maybe not immediately, but at a pretty rapid pace.
I have no idea how the human mind and will can do that, but it surely happens. The human mind is a pretty amazing thing.

One of the sad things about this season is the elderly or chronically ill folks who end up in the ER, maybe not dying - quite yet - but way sicker than they should be because they put off seeking the care they need so as to not screw up Christmas for themselves or the family.
I can see how someone would do this. Who wants to get sick on Christmas? The family is all there and maybe you don't get to see 'em much, etc.
The holiday diet contributes to this too. People with strict diet regimens fall off the wagon and eat to much of the things that effect their illnesses.
It's a combination of this and a lot more than this I'm sure, but it leads to seeing a shitload of really sick folks in the ER.

Like I said, if I had a chronic heart condition, lung disease, kidney failure, diabetes or as is more often then not, a combination of all of these things, I wouldn't want to break up the party by asking someone to take me to the ER either so I understand.
I think it's a cumulative thing and people try to ride it out thinking, "It'll be ok". So things which could be treated a bit easier get way out of hand and don't always end well.

Fortunately, we can get most of them back on track, even if it takes a bit more than it would have if they'd come and seen us earlier.
That's the good news.

I'm not gonna go into the holiday suicide rate, other than to say, the success rate seems to be a lot higher this time of year.

There you go, some foggy headed, random thoughts and ER observations.
I gotta go get more coffee and get my day together.

Gratuitous Picture for a Tuesday-

Friday, December 24, 2010

Merry Christmas to All a Y'all...........

YerUnk would like to offer his Best Wishes, to each and every one of you out there this Christmas & Hanukkah Season.
May God bless you and yours and keep everyone safe out there now and throughout the coming year.

I'll be in working the next 3 days so I'll see ya next week.

Here's a little ER story about- The Best Christmas Gift I Ever Got ........... Well, the messiest anyway.


Gratuitous Picture for a Christmas Eve-
Tire Troubles..........

On the Little Tractor. Bah Humbug!

Noticed this morning while feeding the Chickens that the rear tire was low so I cranked it up and brought it up to the house to fill it up.

It was leaking right at the valve core so I got the handy little tool out and tried to tighten it up.....Hmmmm. No luck.

OK, being the anal retentive guy that I am, I want back into the garage and got a new valve core from the official, tire fix-it coffee can to replace the old one with.

WTF? Couldn't get the old one to unscrew out. I then got my fat ass down low enough to take a look into the valve stem and......Aw Shit. The core is broken off in there. Can't get it in or out now.

And there's no way to get air into the damn thing either. Bah.

As you can imagine, this does not make, YerUnk real happy. I guess I'll go out there and try to drill it out and hope I don't goober the threads up while I'm at it.
Wish me luck on this one. I'm probably gonna need it.

Surprise! Surprise! -Went out there and drilled it right out. Cleaned out the rest of the pieces from it, screwed a new valve core in there and filled 'er up with air. Cool. Now I'm ready for the next snowfall.

Gratuitous Picture for a Friday Afternoon-


Thursday, December 23, 2010

Needed a Reminder...........

Which I got after visiting Mayberry's place.

Been meaning to get this video up all week.

I've been playing the shit out of this song trying to memorize the lyrics. There's a Man-Camp coming up next week and I would like to be able to play the whole song w/o crapping up the lyrics.

Anyway, here ya go.


Another Gratuitous Picture For Ya-




Why Things Worked Better in the Old Days.........

This would NOT happen nowadays.

Absolutely Epic 1974 Letter From Cleveland Browns to a Fan

You need to take a minute and go read how organizations dealt with stupid shit complaints not that awfully long ago.

Short, sweet and to the point.
That's a damn shame no one has the Nards to just respond to dumb asses in this manner anymore.

Seriously, it'll only take a minute. Good for a laugh.
H/T to Theo Spark

Gratuitous Picture for a Thursday Afternoon-
Hmmm. Could be a problem.
Free at Last............
The 111th Congress closed up shop and went home. Thank (insert Deity of your choice here->) _____.

Not that I have a lot of faith in the 112th Congress, when they go to work next month, but I am for sure glad to see these assholes gone.

Gratuitous Picture for a Thursday Afternoon-

Tuesday, December 21, 2010

And My Lumbar Spine Says, "Thanks!"...................

To the little Tractor.



Hooked the Snowblade on and cleaned the hell out of some snow today. With the snow we got last night, there was 8-9 inches of that nasty white shit that needed to be moved.

I basically had no idea of just exactly HOW to use the rear mounted blade so it was a bit messy at first. The 3 point hydraulics are kinda weird and take a bit of getting used to, but it didn't take long and I was moving snow all over the place in a right proper manner.

Ordinarily, I'd be out there with a damn shovel for 2 days just getting the drive in front of the house cleared. I cleared that, my parking area behind the house and all the way out to the barn in only a few hours!

Hot Damn, Skippy!!

And now that I know what the hell I'm doing it'll be less than that next time.

I need to find a plow, disc and a post hole digger for it this Spring. A roto-vator would be a God send, but that may be hard to find and to much money even if I did find one. Oh well. It's a process and we'll just keep trucking along.

So, YerUnk had a good day clearing snow around, "The GrumpyUnk Command and Control Bunker" today. I hope y'all had a good day too!

Gratuitous Picture for a Tuesday Afternoon-



If You Made That Call I Asked You To Last Week............
I want to thank you.

"Christie frees man in gun case"

"New Jersey Gov. Chris Christie gave the Aitken family all they wanted for Christmas Monday.

Christie signed a letter ordering Brian Aitken, a New Jersey man sentenced to seven years in jail for having weapons he legally purchased in Colorado, to be released from Mid-State Correctional Facility as soon as possible."


Once again, if you took the time to call - Thanks! Sometimes we can correct some of the crap that gets dumped on folks.

This is a great way to start the day.

Gratuitous Picture fro a Tuesday Morning-
Me and my breakfast.


How about a celebratory song or 2? And who better than Brian Setzer?



Aw hell, one more short one that really shows off his chops.



Ok, after listening to these again, I'm adding 1 more. As a guitar player, I watch him do what he does and just marvel. Then I get pissed because there's no way in hell I'm ever gonna play like that.

And that makes me want to crush his fucking hands between a couple of bricks. Yeah, he's that good.



Monday, December 20, 2010

And Now a Short Public Service Announcement On Post Apocalypse Survival...........

Ducked and Covered: A Survival Guide to the Post Apocalypse from Nathaniel Lindsay on Vimeo.



Yep, that's the funny right there.
H/T to Roger, the Real King of France

Gratuitous Picture for a Monday Afternoon-




Yeah, You're Gonna Want to Read This..............
BOHICA! (Bend over, here it comes again!)

Regulatory Agencies, is there Anything they can't Fuck Up?
The FCC's Threat to Internet Freedom

"Tomorrow morning the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) will mark the winter solstice by taking an unprecedented step to expand government's reach into the Internet by attempting to regulate its inner workings. In doing so, the agency will circumvent Congress and disregard a recent court ruling"


Yep, theses assholes are entirely happy to limit and screw up our access to the free flow of information.
But notice what THEY'RE up to with all that info generated via the Interwebz-

Govt 'creating vast domestic snooping machine'

"The government is creating a vast domestic spying network to collect information about Americans in the wake of the September 11, 2001 attacks and subsequent terror plots, The Washington Post reported Monday.

The government is using for this purpose the FBI, local police, state homeland security offices and military criminal investigators, the daily added.

The system collects, stores and analyzes information about thousands of US citizens and residents, many of whom have not been accused of any wrongdoing, the report noted."


Nothing new here I suppose. Remember, Bill Clinton's, Echelon System?
Gotta love these dirty bastards.

Before ya know it I'm gonna have to be digging out the old Aluminum Foil Deflector Beanie (AFDB)those friggen' mind control beams might not be a joke after all.

We already have the Feds Warrantlessly Tracking Americans’ Credit Cards in Real Time

"Federal law enforcement agencies have been tracking Americans in real-time using credit cards, loyalty cards and travel reservations without getting a court order, a new document released under a government sunshine request shows."
(emphasis mine)

"OK Kids, who wants to be the first student to get Chipped?"

The old saying, "knowledge is power" got to be an old saying because it's true. And you can see just who wants to control the info and gain the knowledge, right?

And they wonder why we don't trust 'em...........

Gratuitous Picture for a Monday Afternoon-

It's a Marvelous Night for a Moondance.........

With an Eclipse for ya.

A rare combination of the Winter Solstice and a Total Eclpise of the Moon.


Hopefully, the sky will be clear tonight. The show starts around 1:15 am Eastern time in the US.

You may wish to have your dancing shoes on too-


Weather permitting, I'll be outside watching.
Look for shooting stars throughout as there's gonna be a meteor shower going on at the same time!

Edit and Update- Well I hope you can see the show, it's snowing like a son of a bitch here.


Gratuitous Picture for a Monday Morning-



Friday, December 17, 2010

Two Things This Morning..............
One serious and one silly.

Via Mayberry comes The Serious-
DHS Implementing No Work List: Citizens Must Get Government Approval to Work in Private Sector Jobs

"You’ve heard of no fly and no buy lists – get ready for no work lists. Millions of workers now must apply to the DHS and prove they are not terrorists in order to be granted permission by the government to work.

On the Alex Jones Show today, a caller pointed to information posted on a union website for ironworkers spelling out details on the Department of Homeland Security’s TWIC and SWAC programs...."


Yes, I realize this is from Alex Jones and InfoWars & I take everything from them with a grain of salt. But this is pretty straight forward with links to the TSA, etc to verify things.

I left a comment at Mayberry's place to the effect that I was embarrassed by not seeing this coming. The Soviets and their satellite states used this technique extensively as a way to control and punish those who didn't, Think Correctly.

Sure it's just at sensitive areas right now.................Just watch for this to expand.

OK, that was the serious shit. Now for the funny-

Will Prince William and Kate snub the Obamas?

"The U.K. Daily Mail is reporting that President Obama and first lady Michelle Obama will not be invited to the wedding of Prince William and Kate Middleton next April. The British tabloid cites "a senior courtier" as saying that "The guest list is still being drawn up and could change, but as things stand it’s right (to say Mr Obama will not be invited)."

Now I could give less than a shit about the wedding of Prince Whatshisname. It's his party and he can invite whoever the hell he wants.

But the first thing that crossed my mind was, "I wonder if it had anything to do with That Bust of Churchill that that classless SOB, Obama sent back to the Brits"?
Or maybe that Asskick I Pod he gave the Queen?

Hell, who knows? Like I said, doesn't really matter, but it made me laugh & that was worth it right there.

OK kids. Back out to the Frozen Wastelands that would be my back yard to do a little work.

Gratuitous Picture for a Friday Afternoon-



Thursday, December 16, 2010

I Did Not Know That Solomon Burke Had Died..............

I had him playing on the computer here and got to wondering if he was touring in this area. Found out he ain't touring around here or anywhere else again.

Damn. Seems he died October 10th in the Amsterdam airport right after he got off a flight.
Did not know that.

Lots of folks never heard of him, though they may have heard some of his songs.
Huge talent. Hell, he was a HUGE man. I'm sure that had more than a little with explaining why he died, but he was 70 years old so maybe not.

So here's a few tunes for ya-

That was Patty Loveless in there with him.

Got Soul? Oh hell yes.


Here's the Blind Boys of Alabama helping out on this one-


I like the nice guitar licks and melody in this song-


Yeah, all around great singer.
Rest Easy Big Fella.

Gratuitous Picture for a Thursday Night-



Oh My Aching Ass.............

Four and one half hours round trip today to see the surgeon. Normally a 2 hour jaunt, but we got a little snow, 5-6 inches and things went to hell on the roads.

There isn't enough snow removal equipment around here to do an adequate job. It's been that way since I first moved here and with the economic troubles that every State, County and Town are facing, there's not gonna be any more either.

That's the way it is and that's the way it's going to be. Only worse as time goes on.

Sand and salt to spread on the roads costs money.
Paying drivers costs money.
All the extra driving uses fuel.
These nasty, "Global Warming" cold Winters are eating up the pavement on roads. Yep, that costs money to fix 'em.

My point here is - Adapt.
Do it now or at least get to thinking about this shit.
EVERY service that's provided by States, Counties or Towns is gonna be scaled back. A lot of it already is , but the cut backs are small and most of us just aren't noticing it unless it directly effects us.

There are a lot of places where paved country roads are being returned to gravel. That's not become a standard everywhere............yet. But it's probably coming in the next decade. Sooner if the economy really does go, Tit's Up.

Think about water, electricity and that sort of thing. There are a lot of places in the world where outages of these things we've always taken for granted, are intermittent at best and just accepted. I'm not sure how well intermittent outages of water or electricity would be accepted by the crybabies that make up so much of the USA today.

Do you think the Smart Grid is just about, "Green Energy"?
Somehow I'm doubting it.

Doesn't matter really. Our energy grid is woefully inadequate and, going back to cost again, where we gonna get the money to upgrade it?

Again, I'm not really bitching that we need to spend billions on these things. Just an observation.
Well, maybe we shouldn't have given TRILLIONS to the Banks and Bankers that fucked us all into this shape in the first place. Perhaps SOME of it could have been used to benefit us poor MoFos who had those Trillions stolen from us.

Just a thought.

We're all gonna have to start thinking about this sort of thing. There's gonna have to be a SHITLOAD of services scaled back in order to get our country back on a stable financial footing.

I personally don't believe that those in Washington can or will do what's really needed to get things back into line and the government will end up going bankrupt eventually. We're borrowing Billions every month. That shit can only go on for so long.

How long? Beats me. But the day that people lose faith in the currency and the government, that's gonna be one ugly thing to watch.

So that's the sort of thing I was pondering as I trekked through the Winter Wonderland today.

The Surgeon says I don't need to see him again unless somethings wrong. He still wants me to use the crutches at work if I need them as the incision still has a spot that's not entirely closed up yet. My Boss may not be real thrilled by that, but I'm really not sure I could do 12 hours of running around yet.

I did give the Doc a hard time when I reminded him of his pre-op guess of only being on crutches for 3 weeks after surgery.
Hey, only 5 weeks off there. But he's a good guy and a good surgeon/ Things were just way more involved than we knew.
He reminded ME that he'd wanted an MRI and I talked him out of it so I guess it's a wash.

Except for my sore ass from driving my wife's uncomfortable car today, things are looking good!

Gratuitous Picture for a Thursday Evening-



Wednesday, December 15, 2010

It's Wednesday. Do Me a Favor..........

And Make That Call I Asked About Last Night

"..On Wednesday, December 15, 2010, please pick up your phone and call Governor Christie at 609-292-6000. Wish him a Merry Christmas and ask him to please Free Brian Aitken!!!"

I just called and got right through. Spoke with a real person and everything.

Easy.
Thanks all.

Gratuitous Picture for a Wednesday Morning-


Tuesday, December 14, 2010

14 Degrees and Dropping Out There.........

Once again, I'm glad we got the woodstove installed.

All I can say is, "Baby it's Cold Outside"-



Stay warm Kids and if you don't already have an, "Oh Shit. I'm stuck in a snowdrift and it's Midnight" kit in your car, get one together, ok?

I learned the hard way about that crap as a young feller when I had a flat tire and it was about 5 below zero. And I didn't even have a pair of gloves or a hat.
40 years later and I haven't forgotten.

Frostbite makes you smarter I guess. Or something like that anyway.

Another Gratuitous Picture for a Tuesday-
Something to Consider on the Economic Front...........

Will 2011 Be The Year The Von Mises Prophecy Comes True?

".....In that respect, there is something I think of as “the Von Mises prophecy,” which is a sort of one paragraph summation of Austrian thought — anchored to a prediction — as put forth by Ludwig Von Mises himself:

There is no means of avoiding the final collapse of a boom expansion brought about by credit expansion. The alternative is only whether the crisis should come sooner as the result of a voluntary abandonment of further credit expansion, or later as a final and total catastrophe of the currency system involved.

The Von Mises prophecy can further be understood in the context of “exploding debt dynamics” (a highly useful term coined by an IMF staffer)....."


It was hard to pull a money quote out of this article and I'm not sure that was it. Take 5 minutes and read the whole thing. No, I still don't know where I stand in all of this and just what I ought to be doing differently.......... This is food for thought.
As I've said before, I ain't the guy to be getting financial advice from. I just note things and let you figure it out.

H/T - Clair Wolfe

Gratuitous Picture for Tuesday-

You should Take a minute and Make a Call Tomorrow..........

To help out Brian Aitken. This poor SOB made the mistake of NOT BREAKING the law, but STILL got arrested and sentenced to 7 years in jail.

His big crime? Moving from Colorado to New Jersey and bringing a handgun with him. No, he wasn't carrying it on him.
It was locked in the trunk of his car.
Unloaded.
In another box full of personal things he was moving to his new home.

Which is all legal, even in the Communist Shithole that is New Jersey.
You may ask, "How can shit like this happen?". Read this short article and you'll find out.

Now, here's the deal on how to help this poor bastard -

"New Jersey Governor Christie publicly stated that he would decide whether or not to grant Brian Aitken a Pardon by Christmas....his comments have left thousands of Brian's supporters optimistic that this injustice will be corrected. We are holding a Call to Action Day on Wednesday of this week. We would really appreciate if you could let your readers know on Examiner.com, and send a message to your group members and Facebook fans alerting them of the following: CALL TO ACTION: On Wednesday, December 15, 2010, please pick up your phone and call Governor Christie at 609-292-6000. Wish him a Merry Christmas and ask him to please Free Brian Aitken!!!"

That's it. Pick up the phone and call. Even if you can't get through and get sent to voicemail, leave a message.
Chris Christie is an ok guy and so far has shown himself to be just what New Jersey needs.

Be nice and just ask him to do the right thing about this.
So call
609-292-6000 tomorrow.
Hey, it's the right thing to do.

Gratuitous Picture for a Tuesday Evening-
Tis the Season so I ought to start using some of these.



Monday, December 13, 2010

Stuff Happens..........

A middle-aged woman has a heart attack and is taken to the hospital. While on the operating table she has a near death experience. During that experience she sees God and asks if this is it. God says no and explains that she has another 30 years to live.

Upon her recovery she decides to just stay in the hospital and have a face lift, liposuction, breast augmentation, tummy tuck, etc. She even has someone come in and change her hair color. She figures since she's got another 30 years she might as well make the most of it.

She walks out of the hospital after the last operation and is killed by an ambulance speeding by. She arrives in front of God and complains, "I thought you said I had another 30 years."

God replies, "Sorry, I didn't recognize you."


Gratuitous Picture-



Since We're on the Topic of Zombies.........
Zombies invading my ER is a common theme around here and this weekend was no different.

Not true. It was different. I saw something that actually shocked me and has been on my brain for a couple days now.

A 17 year old girl.

Working on her 6th pregnancy.

Our county is doomed and as far as I'm concerned, the sooner the Great Zombie Apocalypse or Zomboculypse occurs the better.
This herd needs thinning.

Gratuitous Picture for a Monday Afternoon-

Monday Morning Zombie Talk...........

Always a good topic to start the week with.

This article from Popular Mechanics gets right into the nuts and bolts of making, Dead Zeds Deader and is guaranteed to be a great ice breaker around the water cooler or the Christmas get together with the family.

"Anatomy of the Perfect (Undead) Headshot"

In typical, Popular Mechanics style, they go into depth and detail about Killer Zombie Headshots. Covering all the bases and the anatomy of the Undead with real science to make it all interesting.

It really is pretty interesting and if your kids are like mine, this is certain to spark off an easy hour or two of ZombieTalk.

Seriously, what better way is there to spend quality time and bond with the offspring than ZombieTalk?
Beats the shit out of the whole, "Birds and Bees" bullshit.

If they don't know the proper way to kill Zombies they're never gonna reach the age where that, "Birds and Bees" bullshit is gonna be of any use to 'em anyway.
So start 'em when they're young and get 'em a properly sized Melee Weapon now to start practicing with.

When the Great Zomboculypse does happen, they'll still be alive to thank you.
Unless of course you get infected.

But Hey! If that does happen, at least they'll do you the favor of knowing how to properly whack your ass and that's a plus.

Who wants to shamble around as a rotting, undead corpse in search of sweet, sweet, BRRAAAIIINNNSSSSSS........... for who knows how long? Not a career choice I'd consciously pick.

And don't fall for this Bullshit either Kids-

CheerLeaders are every bit as dangerous as Zombies and don't ever forget that. But that's a topic for another day.

Gratuitous ZombiePic for a Monday -



Friday, December 10, 2010

Best Thing I've Read in a Long Time.............

Things Women Will Never Understand About Men.

The more I read this woman the more I'm developing a crush on her.
Not in a creepy, cyber-stalker way or anything, she's to proficient with firearms for that anyway.

But if I WERE a creepy, cyber-stalker, I'd force her to make me an apple pie or something.
Brigid is worth taking time for every day.

Gratuitous Picture for a Friday Night-



Things to Check Out. Friday Nite Edition............

Which means I've been busy all day and now you're just gonna get some linky shit.
Sorry about that, but it's good linky shit.

May as well start with the Funny Shit Vladamir Putin Action Comics!
(Click to embigginate)



No idea who came up with these, but I find them hilarious. YMMV of course.

Here's something funny, unless you happen to be a computer guy at an Iranian Nuke Plant that is.
It appears that the Stuxnet computer worm is still screwing up Iran's Nuke processing. All I can say about that is - Good. Those crazy bastards don't need Nukes.
I do.

This one, from The American Conservative is something to make you think Assasin Nation

"How much evidence should the U.S. government be obliged to show before it kills you? None, according to the Obama administration.

And how much evidence of your wrongdoing should the government be obliged to possess before officially targeting you for killing? That’s a secret, according to the president’s team. If judges force the government to answer that question, the terrorists will win.

The Obama administration now claims a right to kill American citizens without trial, without notice, and without any chance for the marked men or women to object legally. The Bush administration’s “targeted killing” program has been radically expanded to include Americans far from any war zone. Director of National Intelligence Dennis Blair testified earlier this year that the targeting-to-kill decision depends only on “whether that American is involved in a group that is trying to attack us.”

I didn't like the Bush policy any better. Me thinks the current crop of Bozos are even less trustworthy about who would make a good target.

OK, let's have a little music. My favorite Santana song here-



I've seen Carlos a couple of times and he's an absolute monster on guitar, a Squirrelly leftist bastard, but a friggin whiz on the guitar so there ya go. Nobodies perfect.

One more from Woodstock-


Here's Frank Reynolds with an announcement-


Gratuitous Picture for a Friday Night-


No Idea.

Thursday, December 09, 2010

Chicken Feed..........

Went to the feed store the other day for a couple of bags of feed for the girls. Oh sweet, Jeebus! The price has gone up.... Again!
Damn Skippy, this shit has gone up about $2.50 a bag in just a little over a years time. So this time of year that's got to work out to about, oh I don't know, $400 bucks per dozen eggs.

OK, I may not have got that figured exact, but you get the idea. So why it that I keep hearing all these government officials saying that inflation is no big deal and we don't have to worry about it when the cost of Every-Damn-Thing is going up?

Anyone? Feel free to chime in here and put me some knowledge on this one.

I dug out my old copy of, "Feeds and Feeding" by Morrison and have been figuring out what I need to grow next year to make my own damn feed. Ain't gonna help this Winter, but if I'd had seriously gotten after this 10 years ago when I first thought about it, I wouldn't be pissing around now I guess.

Yeah, I hear my Mom's voice out there saying something about, "Don't put off till tomorrow..............."
Shit.
Yeah, she told me I should take typing in school, too.

Anyway...............

This is just another example of how we should be getting our asses lined out towards providing for ourselves. So keep that in mind if you don't want to be dependent on others for things. That may not mean much to some of ya but it means a lot to me.
Plan ahead now, kids, it ain't just Chickens that need food.

Gratuitous Picture for a Thursday Night-




Weight Loss Plan..........

So I'm standing in line at WalMart the other day, with a bag of Dog Chow under each arm. The lady behind me is having a, "Here's your sign" moment and asks me if I have a dog?

I'm like, WTF?, so on impulse I told her no, I was starting The Purina Diet again, although I probably shouldn't because I'd ended up in the hospital last time, but that I'd lost 50 pounds before I woke up in an intensive care unit with tubes coming out of most everywhere and IV's in both arms.

Her eyes about bugged out of her head.

Going on, I told her that it was an easy, inexpensive diet and that the way it works is to load your pockets or purse with Purina nuggets and simply eat one or two every time you feel hungry. The package said the food is nutritionally complete so I was going to try it again.

Horrified, she asked if something in the dog food had poisoned me and was that why I ended up in the hospital?

I said no . . . I'd been sitting in the street licking my balls when the car hit me.


Gratuitous Picture for a Thursday Afternoon-



Another Look Into the Future of ObamaCare.........
This Time It's Canada

"Woman dies waiting in ER as AG finds little movement"


"It’s no surprise to Thelma Lee that emergency room wait times are not meeting provincial targets.

Lee said her 41-year-old daughter, Marlene Stephens, died Saturday after waiting nearly 90 minutes at the William Osler Health Centre’s Etobicoke campus emergency room with breathing problems.

Lee feels her daughter was not seen fast enough by medical staff."

It's a tragedy that someone with serious respiratory problems would have to wait 90 minutes in a waiting room anytime. That she died because of it is .......... I can't think of the proper words. Unthinkable, I guess.

The worst part about this is that the Authorities in charge of care in Ontario apparently think that a proper response time for "people with serious conditions" is - 8 HOURS??

"Emergency room waits for people with serious conditions sometimes reached 12 hours or more, the report said. That is far greater than the province’s 8-hour wait time target, the report found." (emphasis mine)

I've worked in places where non-serious issues may require you to wait 2-3 hours in the waiting room. But I've never even heard of anyplace where,
"people with serious conditions" were not at least looked at by a staff member immediately.

More than once I've had to do CPR in the hallway or park someone in a chair in the ER hallway and provide needed immediate care. That shit happens if you haven't anyplace to put them. But the idea of having a TARGET of 8 hours to be seen is just unbelievable to me.

No one would make it through a 12 hour shift in conditions like that.
People would start shooting the Nurses & Doctors.

Another part of this story I don't understand is this-
"
Lee called 911 early Saturday morning after her daughter collapsed with breathing problems when she came down the stairs.

Paramedics arrived quickly, but Lee said her daughter waited for about 90 minutes in the emergency room before being treated."

I would have thought that the paramedics would have been doing something for this woman. It sounds like EMS just scooped her up, took her to the ER and dropped her there. That just doesn't sound right or ring true for any EMS personnel I've ever known.

Strange.

It's a sad story all around and it should scare you as Government run healthcare is a disaster everywhere. I'm sure it wasn't planned to be this way or started out sucking so bad, but like everything the government gets involved in, it ends up not being worth a shit.

Tell me again how much I'm gonna like this ObamaCare once it's implemented?

Gratuitous Picture for a Thursday Afternoon-
Sweet Bultaco at the AMA Museum in Ohio.

Wednesday, December 08, 2010

Henderson Motorcycles............

In the post below with the beautiful, one off custom, 1930 Henderson Motorcycle, BustedKnuckles left a comment that reminded me that not everyone knows WTF a Henderson is - "Never heard of a henderson but God Damn, that thing is beautiful."
Yes it is, Knuckles. Here's what a stock 1930 Henderson looks like-


Yep, you may appreciate the workmanship on that custom even more now!
Here's a little Background on Henderson Motorcycles for ya. They were top of the line stuff back in the day.

OK, gotta run. Working again today.

Gratuitous Picture for a Wednesday-

Someone musta had some fun with these assholes. Read this letter.

Tuesday, December 07, 2010

Styling? I'll Show Ya Some Styling.........

Howzabout one mans vision of a 1930 Henderson?

"It’s a 1930 Henderson that was customized before WW2 by a fellow called O. Ray Courtney and fitted with ‘streamliner’ bodywork."

Oh Sweet Jeebus! Is that a thing of beauty or what?

Beautiful restoration on it too.

H/T to TheoSpark.

Work tomorrow. See ya Thursday.

Gratuitous Picture for a Cold December Night-
Looks Like the SPLC is at it Again..........

Our Favorite Hate monger's, The SPLC AKA - "Sinister Progressive Lying CockHolsters" are at it again.
Southern Poverty Law Center: Social conservative organizations are hate groups

"The Southern Poverty Law Center says it will not back down from its decision to label the Family Research Council and other socially conservative groups as hate groups, on par with the Ku Klux Klan and the Aryan Nations, for their views about homosexuality.

Family Research Council President Tony Perkins recently asked SPLC to retract the hate group designation, but SPLC Intelligence Project Director Mark Potak told The Daily Caller that will never happen.

SPLC’s Winter 2010 edition of its “Intelligence Report” magazine lists the Family Research Council as a hate group alongside the American Family Association, the Traditional Values Coalition, and 11 other social conservative groups The report, titled “18 Anti-Gay Groups and Their Propaganda,” also lists five other organizations as being anti-gay – such as Concerned Women for America and the National Organization for Marriage — but refrains from classifying them as Hate Groups."

As I pointed out the other day, Here's a good place to find out some background on the SPLC
The SPLC are as nasty a bunch of shitHeels as you could ever meet. Everyone associated with them will, hopefully, die under a bridge somewhere. Cold, wet and alone. In the dark.

These Bastards are advising This Asshole on how, You and I are domestic Terrorists. Or soon will be because we don't like Brown People or some such shit. Who knows what it is this week.
That link there will show you the DHS announcement on how they are teaming up with WalMart shoppers to keep an eye on all you Haters and Terrorists out there. Great idea that one. (H/T to Bashing William@The Elector Retards)

Gratuitous Picture for a Tuesday Afternoon-


Looking into the Future...........

After ObamaCare kicks in.

British ObamaCare update: 13,500 left to starve in hospitals

"
Official figures show that a record 13,500 patients fell victim to some form of nutritional deficiency last year.

Most are frail and elderly pensioners who are simply "left to starve" because they are too weak to feed themselves.

Concern is mounting among campaigners and relatives that nurses are now too busy to carry out basic duties of care, such as helping the most vulnerable to eat and drink.

Meal trays are being left on tables out of reach of bedridden patients and then taken away, completely untouched."



This is what happens when Government is put in charge of things. Every damn time.
When is this gonna sink in with people?

You say that this sort of thing won't happen here in the USA?
You may be correct.
But only because our economy is likely to implode and we all adopt a 1930's lifestyle-






Seeing as the same economic solutions are being tried now as in the 1930's.....
Enjoy your vacation.
All that fresh air is good for you.

"A Day That Will Live in Infamy"...........

69 years ago today.




Non-Gratuitous Picture for December 7th-

Monday, December 06, 2010

Morning Wood..........

Now that Winter is here, one of the morning chores is making sure the woodbox is filled.

Years ago, a former Boss of mine gave me this cool old wooden crate. I never had a good use for till now and as you can see, it fills the bill just dandy.

Note the ice on the ends of a few of those logs.
It's cold out there this morning!

Winter is here again.

Gratuitous Picture for a Monday Morning-



Saturday, December 04, 2010

Went Back to Work Today.........

Still on crutches, but they let me run Triage.

People still suck and are nutty as hell. Nice to know you can count on some things.

OK, I'm beat. Gotta get up and do it again tomorrow.

Gratuitous Late Night Picture-

Kittens!!

Friday, December 03, 2010

A little Afternoon Music............

To lighten the mood.
Rod Stewart.






And you have to include this one



Another Gratuitous Picture-



Quote of the Day..........

From the Anger Management File of - Rules to Live By.

"Since you have violated my #1 Rule, which is LEAVE ME THE FUCK ALONE, (For Rule #2, See rule #1). I now consider you the enemy."

Via Green Mountain Homesteading in response to the passage of Senate Bill S510.

He links to this article- Top 10 Lies About Senate Food Security Bill 510.
Some of that article maybe a bit over the top, but nonetheless it's basically correct. It's not like the FDA wasn't already able to regulate the food safety in this country. They just haven't done a very good job of it.
If they're not doing the job correctly now, how is this massive expansion of regulatory power gonna help?

Oh, that's right. It won't help US any. But that wasn't intended anyway.
Yep, just what is so hard about leaving folks alone?

Gratuitous Picture for a Friday Afternoon-



Ron Santo RIP..........

One of my favorite Cubs of all time Passed away yesterday.

I never understood why he never made it into the Hall of Fame.

Rest easy big guy.

Gratuitous Picture for a Friday Morning-

Thursday, December 02, 2010

The Social Contract..................
Is a quarterly publication that came to my attention via a
David Codrea @The National Gun Rights Examiner article on November 28th.

This edition is focused on the Southern Poverty Law Center (SPLC). I have a pretty intense dislike of everything and everyone associated with the SPLC and have for a long time.
I went ahead and purchased a hard copy Basically free, shipping costs only) even though you can Read The Entire Issue free right here because I know me and I can see this becoming a reference later.

The magazine arrived today and while I'm only just started in I am very impressed already with the writing and footnotes. This is a nice magazine printed on nice heavy stock and well, they are already tearing the SPLC a new ass so what's not to like?

Notice I don't claim to be non-partisan here about my animus for the SPLC. I'm right up front with it, unlike say........the SPLC or NYTIMES.

Ok, just a quick note to anyone who may be interested. Good reading and I'm going back to it now.

Gratuitous Picture for a Thursday Afternoon-




Thursday Link Dump................

Been busy around here the last few days so things are kinda slow here. Going back to work Saturday and there's things that need tightened up.

So here's a few things to read.

Ann Coulter on treasonous little shit Bradley Manning and the military's, Don't ask. Don't tell Policy.

You young folks of childbearing age? Yeah. Read this. 7 Things 'Good Parents' Do (That Screw Up Kids For Life)

The Obama Presidency in Two Pictures…

Western Rifle Shooters has been on a roll for weeks now and there's to many individual things to link to. If you're not reading them, you should be.

Like John Fogerty says - "There's a bad moon on the rise".


There really is a, "Bad moon on the rise" coming our way and I will encourage you AGAIN to start getting stocked up on basic staples. If things do get bad you have a hedge, if things don't go bad, it's still like having money in the bank with the way food costs are going up.
Not to mention, you will be able to help someone else if you have extra.

Again, if you have questions, just ask.

Gratuitous Picture for a Thursday-
Click to embigginate.