Tuesday, June 30, 2009

Ever Have One of Those Days Where Everything Goes Right?????

Me neither.

But today was OK so I'll be happy with that.

My Fathers, "Lawn Mower Gene" kicked in the other day. The 3 year old lawn mower broke a belt a couple of weeks ago. Well, shit happens and stuff wears out.

$75 dollars to replace the damn thing!!!!

Ouch. As in, "My ass hurts from that screwing. Didn't even get a reach around", kinda ouch.
Now, being the smart guy that I am, I saved the paperwork and had a belt number so I could find one on the Interwebz for half that price.

Except I didn't expect to break another one in only 2 weeks.

Man that sucks.

It takes to long to earn $75 bucks to be buying them like that.

Oh well. Sometimes shit happens.

In other news - I found a web site of a guy who built a HoopHouse a year ago and has great plans and experience to share about it.
If you have been all green with envy seeing the HoopHouse here, you can follow his very good instructions and make one for yourself. Cheap.

Check it out Here.

No, I didn't make the link directly to the HoopHouse stuff. That's because you should look around first. He's got a lot of good info and such on gardening. Just check in the sidebar for the Greenhouse info and make sure to follow the update links.

(This was supposed to be posted Tuesday night, but due to a storm the Interwebz connection was not working)

Gratuitous Picture for a Tuesday Night-

As always, click to embiggen the picture.

Monday, June 29, 2009

Let's Hope This is for Real ........

That's what several of my internal organs said anyway.

My Lungs and Liver both about knocked me over to get me out of the way so they could read this article - Australian scientists kill cancer cells with "trojan horse"

"SYDNEY (Reuters) - Australian scientists have developed a "trojan horse" therapy to combat cancer, using a bacterially-derived nano cell to penetrate and disarm the cancer cell before a second nano cell kills it with chemotherapy drugs.

Unk's Liver is quoted as saying, "Sounds good to me".

Gratuitous Picture for a Monday Evening-

No picture tonight. Video instead of Rory Gallagher live circa 1987.

Oh Hell. Here's another from 1975.

Damn he was good.
The HoopHouse Scores!!!!!
First Tomato Today !!!!!!!!!!!!!

Yeah Baby. YerUnk is stoked about this.

I've never had a ripe Tomato in June before.

This is an old time variety called, German Johnson and not a fast growing hybrid either. These aren't the prettiest looking things, but they do taste good and get pretty decent sized and are about my favorites.

Being able to get things started early in that HoopHouse is gonna be a real plus. Now I'm curious as to how long I can extend the season without any supplemental heat.

I've got a lot to learn on utilizing this thing and I'm wondering if I should be planting Tomatoes in containers and moving them out instead of leaving them in the ground like I did this year.


Plant rotation for pest control and all that.

Anyway, just wanted to show off some. I'm gonna go ride the BigBluePlasticMotorcycle for awhile now.

Gratuitous Picture for a Monday Afternoon-
This can't possibly end well.

Friday, June 26, 2009

Hot and Sweaty Out .......
Like it was Summertime or something.

Inside taking a break for lunch and being thankful I have Air Conditioning.

It's amazing that I never had a car or a house with AC until after I was married. Temperatures were always hot like it is here the last few days and I always had an outside job back then.

Don't think I want to get used to it again, just saying I'm thankful.

Been pounding down the water and Gatoraid the last few days trying to keep hydrated. Got a little dizzy yesterday afternoon and had to come inside and cool off. Easily drank 2-3 gallons of fluids but still fell behind on the hydration working out in that Sun.

Did get a bit done though and that's good.

Lunch is done. Time to get back outside.

Gratuitous Picture for Friday-
Great Idea, but needs a cooler.

Thursday, June 25, 2009

When Stars Die .....
Farrah Fawcett passed away this morning.

If I had a nickle for every time some adolesent polished one off to this poster I could retire.

Breaking News - Seems some pedophile Singer, who used to be
black, kicked the bucket this afternoon, too.
Satan must have been done with him.
Pardon me if I don't get to worked up over, Jacko assuming room temperature.

More Updates -
Jeebus. They're dropping like Flies!!
Actor - Jeff Goldblum Falls To His Death In New Zealand
Seems he fell from a cliff while filming.

More Bigger, Better, Breaking Updates!!
r some such shit-

Seems that Jeff Goldblum is alive and well.
How net spoof 'killed' Jeff Goldblum

I'm glad to hear that was all bullshit & still give, less than a Shit about, Michael Fuckin' Jackson being dead.

Gratuitous Picture for a Thursday Evening-
Pay attention Ladies.

Wednesday, June 24, 2009

As Demanded ......
By my "Attention Starved Friend", here's a couple more pics of the Tractor show from last Friday.

A couple of stationary powerplants.

Great old technology. I love to hear these old things run.

I counted the strokes on one of them and it was hitting at 6 times a minute.

Beautiful old REO truck

Great name for a band, eh?

Oh yeah. Here's my little, Attention Whore", Mack, next to some really nice old iron.

Hey. You're famous, Dude!
"Hot Fun in the Summertime ......"
I kept hearing that great, Sly and the Family Stone song running through my head last night at work as the ER was inundated with Zombies of every flavor, style and variety.

One never knows just what kind of day you're gonna have when you go to work in the ER. I've been doing this a long time now and it still remains a mystery.

Apparently, the Borg Collective that regulates the process of inspiring good ideas in the Zombie population decided that it was a good day to get drunk and stupid.
As in -
Get drunk and take a handful of pills.
Get drunk and pass out in someone else's yard.
Get drunk and kick a Cops ass. Yeah, that one didn't work out to well for ZombieBoy.

There was a large number of folks who have had minor aches and pains - For months - who just had to go down to the ER and have it figured out - RIGHT FRIGGIN' NOW!!!

This group always makes me laugh when I'm in the Triage role as I was last night.

Me - "So how long has this been bothering you?"
Zombie - "A while."
Me - "A while? How long of a while? A day or two, a week,
since Jimmy Carter was President?"
Zombie - "Who?"
Me - "Scratch that. Since the 'A Team or Magnum PI' was on TV and not the re-runs?"
Zombie - "Not that long. A couple of months."
Me - "Glad we got that cleared up."

And it's always this group who have to ask - "Why is it so busy tonight and taking so long?"
I REALLY gotta watch myself when I give an answer to that shit.

I always try to be very factual and emphasize, in my most condescending way, that "Some people just don't understand the definition of EMERGENCY."
And sure as shit, they don't believe that they are part of that group.

It's pretty damn funny as long as you aren't out in the waiting room with a real illness or injury.

I always try, emphasis on TRY, to sort and move people who need it through to the back first. Sometimes things get tweaked and don't work out as you'd like. The EMS crews will be coming in the back door and people get put into rooms I've slotted for a particular patient.
Just part of the job and you have to adapt the plan on days like that.
Some days are better than others and I was in a pretty good mood last night and things moved pretty well overall.
We had a couple of good Doctors and everything flows from them. If the Docs don't move people the whole process backs up and things go to shit.

Last night went pretty well considering how things could have gone, the crowd we had and how high the, DumbShit Factor was.

I've got a ton of things to do today, including a run down to the Ohio River to help the oldest son move this evening.
After getting home late last night and sleeping in late this morning I gotta get going, but my motivation factor is running in the direct opposite direction as the thermometer, which is hanging around the low 90's right now.

Could be a problem.

Gratuitous Picture for a Wednesday-
Big Guns.

Monday, June 22, 2009

Big Night Out .......
Went to Indianapolis tonight to see one of my favorite guitarists, Robin Trower .

I've mentioned him here before as I've been going to see him annually now for the last few years.

Frankly, for a guy 64 years old it's incredible how this guy rocks.
He's always been a monster on the guitar, but he can still flat out squeeze the shit out of a Fender Strat. His energy level and power is amazing.

My Buddy, DrJ and his son went along and the old man and the kid (Who's a pretty good guitarist) all had a good time.

I was majorly shocked when we got down to where we were supposed to have seats - Front Row. Dead Center.
Right directly in front of Trowers' mike and setup.
I owe DrJ a big one. All the years I've been going to concerts, I have never been in the front row. Close, but not front row. Couldn't have been a better night.

It was a good night and a great time. I'll have some pictures in a day or 2. DrJ's kid was the official photographer tonight.

I will also have an extra special bonus for you then. We saw one of the 7 wonders of the world while we were there. I don't want to spoil it so I'll just make you wait for the pictures.

Gratuitous Picture for a Late Monday Night-
For my Dysfunctional Nephew.

Overheard in the ER ......

RN - "It says here you're disabled?"

PT - "Yes, I'm depressed."

RN - "I should be getting a bonus for coming to work then."

Gratuitous Picture for a Monday Morning-

Saturday, June 20, 2009

Saturday Morning......
Spent the day Friday out with a friend and went up to an antique tractor show.

My kind of entertainment.
Cockshutt and Oliver were the featured brands and there were some very nice examples on display.

Like this one. I've not seen a lot of Cockshutt's before and they are a pretty tractor.

There were quite a few stationary motors powering various things. One of the neat ones was this home electrical generator. Check out the batteries. The owner said it came from an old farm in Kentucky and would have produced 32 volts of DC power. If I remember right, that's what the old wind generators produced also.
Check out the battery bank.

Glass cases on the batteries.

There were 4-5 Steam units there too. This shit is always impressive.

This Case was running a sawmill and produced a whopping 40 horsepower at the pulley for the belt and 25 HP at the back wheels.

This was one of my favorites.

Rhumley, Oil Pull made in LaPorte, Indiana.

Lots more nice stuff that I'll post a few more pics of Monday.

Off to the ER for my regular Zombie Holiday weekend.
Be good and stay safe.

Thursday, June 18, 2009

Have You Heard About This ?????

2 Japanese Carrying $134 Billion In U.S. Bonds Detained In Italy

This was from last week. I read about it then and would have thought that this would be a big story.

You'd never know it from the lack of coverage. Here's one of the parts I found interesting -

"The treasure was in the hands of two Japanese from Italy were trying to enter Switzerland. In a suitcase were 249 bonds of the ‘Federal Reserve‘ American in the nominal value of 500 million each, and 10 ‘ bond Kennedy ‘ of the nominal value of $ 1 billion each, in addition to what is described as very original banking documentation."

500 Million Each?!?!?!?!?
Holy Shit!!!! And 10 single Bonds worth 1 Billion each?

How the hell did these guys even get this kinda shit?
I ain't buying the counterfeit idea either. Who the hell you gonna sell them to?

See The Saga Of The Bearer Bonds to,read an opinion on that part from a guy who's a lot smarter than me.

I have no idea what the hell this is about, but it seems odd that these guys are carrying more than the gross domestic product of New Zealand around in a suitcase.

This will make a hell of a good movie some day.

Gratuitous Picture-
Well at least one of them does.
Gimme a Damn Break ......
Wipe your chin there boys.

There's no good reason for me to be surprised, outraged or shocked when a "Non-partisan" media guy like Chris Matthews spouts off some shit like this -
"CHRIS MATTHEWS: Joining me now a couple of heavyweights. Howard Dean the man who really laid out the path for Barack Obama. He was the St. John the Baptist, I'd say, leading for that fellow, not to make any further reference there to the Deity."

This idolatry is getting old real fast. All I can say is that it's good to see them right up front about it.

Like Evan Thomas, editor of "Non-partisan", Newsweek Magazines recant quote. Also on Chris Matthews show BTW -

"EVAN THOMAS: Well, we were the good guys in 1984, it felt that way. It hasn't felt that way in recent years. So Obama’s had, really, a different task We're seen too often as the bad guys. And he – he has a very different job from – Reagan was all about America, and you talked about it. Obama is ‘we are above that now.’ We're not just parochial, we're not just chauvinistic, we're not just provincial. We stand for something – I mean in a way Obama’s standing above the country, above – above the world, he’s sort of God."
(Bold by me)

It's not gonna matter what this guy does to destroy the economy and the Nation. Shitstains like these 2 are gonna be there to glorify it all.

Enough of this shit.

Gratuitous Picture for a Thursday Afternoon-

Wednesday, June 17, 2009

Pocket Pistol .......

My In-laws are down at the "GrumpyUnk Command and Control Bunker" for a few days.

Bob brought a little .25 caliber Bronco automatic with him.
Cool little, and I mean little, pistol.

You can palm the thing.

Sorry about the fuzzy picture, but I get all excited and shaky around firearms.
OK. Not really. I just have a shitty camera and had drank about 8 cups of coffee prior to taking the photo.

He had a box of ammo that he'd bought back in the early 70's that he brought with him for it, so when I went to town for chickenfeed yesterday I sought out some more ammo for him.

I searched high and low and finally found a guy who had one box stashed. Cost me $22 bucks for it, too! That was a major ripoff, but I bought it anyway.

One place I looked was the Hardware store in town as I knew they sold ammo at one time and thought they might have a box laying around, but no luck.

They did have one 500 count of Remington .22lr and I asked how much it was. The clerk said "$3.99". I told her that probably wasn't right and she looked it up and said to me, "You're right. It's $4.99." I told her to check again, but she said that was the correct price so I bought it. After asking if they had anymore boxes like that stashed in the back. She went and looked, but no such luck. I'd have snatched up as many as they had for that price. You can tell it's old as the print has faded some on the side that was facing out from the shelf, but hey, it's 500 rounds for a penny a piece!

That took some of the sting out of the gouging I took on the .25 caliber rounds anyway.

So we went out to the back yard and fired off a few rounds this morning.

Bob's ammo from way back when had a failure to fire rate of at least 30%. So that $22 bucks looks even less expensive now as none of those we used (Only a small amount) failed to go Bang.

I shot up 200 rounds of the discount .22lr in the Browning Buckmark and had one failure is all.

Here's what the targets looked like -

Gingerbread Man Zombies!! Bet you never knew they were loose around here. But we kicked their asses and kept the "Command and Control Bunker" safe from the Flesh Eating Cookie Men.

You'll note a few bigger holes in there. Those are from the Colt .45.

Both Bob and the Mother in Law fired a couple of .45 mags off and did well.

All in all a good morning.

Gratuitous Picture for a Wednesday Afternoon-

Don't do this. It'll make you blind.

The Worm Turns ......

Turns up on the Butter dish anyway!

The little Bastard must have been on one of the Cabbages I brought in the other day.

I guess he crawled out of the sink and made his way over to the Butter Dish.

It was definitely good for a laugh this morning.

Little Bastards.

Here's a picture of the garden expansion. Plastic sheeting area approximately 30x50 feet.

Gratuitous Picture for a Wednesday Afternoon-

Somebody just wasn't thinking this one through.

Tuesday, June 16, 2009

The Four Worms of the Apocalypse .....

Actually, there was more like like 15 or 20.

I went out to check out the garden yesterday morning and ran into this -

They had looked nice and pretty Saturday Morning before I went to work.

Something was eating the hell out of them.

Sure enough.

Nasty little Cabbage Worms.

I had a bit of trouble seeing them at first as they blend in colorwise almost identical with the plants.

Once I spotted them I squished 'em while cussing all things insect.

I checked things out today and couldn't find any more, so I think I got 'em all for now.

They tore hell out of the cabbage, cauliflower and broccoli that's for sure.

Other than those little bastards, things look pretty good.

The Bumblebees seem to like the Sunflowers. They're all over them.

Got Peas? Oh yeah.

The HoopHouse is becoming a jungle full of Tomatoes and Cukes.

All in all things look pretty good.
I'll put a couple more up later.

Monday, June 15, 2009

My Guess ?????

Not quite the Answer he was expecting is my guess.

"Oakland Man Fatally Shoots Intruder"

"OAKLAND, Tenn. - An Oakland, Tennessee man fatally shot an intruder trying to climb in his window early Monday morning.

The incident occurred on the 400-block of Bell Grove Road. The homeowner heard what sounded like a knock on his window around 12:30am. When the noise grew, the homeowner found a neighbor, 32-year old Anthony Webb, breaking through his window with a rake.

The homeowner tells FOX13 that he told the man repeatedly to stop, but Webb's reply was "What are you going to do?"

The intruder was shot three times, and was declared dead upon arrival by local police.

This is what happens when you mess with Darwin.

Gratuitous Picture -
Creating a permanent display area for your van.

Harley Rider vs Deer ........
This was an ugly one that came through the ER yesterday.
Guy out riding his bike on a nice Sunday afternoon on a small tree lined back road when one of those suicidal, cloven hoofed, SOB ungulates decides to run out and stop right in front of him.

Dude had nowhere to go but to his brakes and slow down the impact.

It didn't work out to well for either party. The deer was dispatched by the local Sheriff and the rider was brought to us.

All I can say is this - Wear some protective gear!

This dude probably has a couple of holes in his skull today to drain off the blood and reduce the pressure on his brain. If he'd had a helmet on, he'd probably have gotten by without a head injury from bouncing his head off the pavement at least twice.

He broke a couple of ribs and dropped a lung and that most likely would have occurred no matter what kind of gear he'd been wearing. So he got a chest tube before he was flown out to the BigCityHospital.

And this dude had some of the worst Road Rash I've ever seen. His arms and hands looked like someone took a belt sander to them. Just puckered your ass up to look at it.

That shit is gonna hurt like a MoFo for a long time. He should fully recover, but it's gonna take some time and a lot of hurt.

Just some basic riding gear could have saved him a lot of pain.

Just wear your gear.

Gratuitous Picture -
Fall 2007
The BigBluePlasticMotorcycle and Devils Tower. Man I want to go back out there again.

Hmmmm. This Could Be Bad ......

Mike Vanderboegh of the Sipsey Street Irregulars has an interesting and informative post today.

Global Warming just ain't happening. Just the opposite and it's effecting our food supply.

"Crops under stress as temperatures fall"
'For the second time in little over a year, it looks as though the world may be heading for a serious food crisis, thanks to our old friend "climate change". In many parts of the world recently the weather has not been too brilliant for farmers.

After a fearsomely cold winter, June brought heavy snowfall across large parts of western Canada and the northern states of the American Midwest. In Manitoba last week, it was -4ºC. North Dakota had its first June snow for 60 years."

He also highlights a threat to the worlds wheat production that I was unaware of.
"Crop scientists fear the Ug99 fungus could wipe out more than 80% of worldwide wheat crops as it spreads from eastern Africa."

None of this sounds good at all. Go read the entire thing.
You should be reading Mike everyday anyway.

Gratuitous Picture for a Monday Afternoon-
And the Spell Checker!

Friday, June 12, 2009

Friday Night ........

It's been a busy week here at the "GrumpyUnk Command and Control Bunker".
Didn't get near as much done as I planned, but I did get a bunch of things done, so it's all good.

Got some beans planted today. Kentucky Wonder pole beans and some Black Turtle soup beans. If the peas ever get done I'll be planting a bunch of bush beans for canning.

Started on the garden expansion this afternoon. Since I'm not gonna be able to really spend the time on working up a new spot I decided to try something new. For me anyway.

What I did is spread some sheet plastic out on the area to be used. I weighted the edges with some concrete blocks and then turned some turf onto the edge area in between the blocks to sorta seal the whole thing off and make it air tight. Tossed some sods around the middle to keep the wind from blowing it to much and tearing things up.

The idea is that 60-90 days of good warm, sunny weather will cook all the weeds and grass, seeds included. Or so I've read.

We'll find out how efficient this is next year.

This ground was part of the old garden in years past and has had several tons of horse dookie added to it and is in much better shape overall than most of the crap I'm working on in the new area now. It'll be about a 30x50 foot extension and provide some much need room.

I've got 2 beds tied up with Strawberries now that really need a better place. I'm working on propagating a bunch of new plants in them now and will be able to transplant them all after they get done next year. I've got runners going out every which way right now that I'm trying to sort into a nice neat pattern. I should have strawberries out the wazoo next year and be able to transplant all the younger plants into a new bed then. That'll be a big improvement as I didn't anticipate tying up those beds this year.

Oh well. Strawberries are worth sacrificing for!

The Blackberry patch is gonna be gangbusters this year. All the rain we've had has really been good for them.

Soon to be Cobbler!
The GrumpyWife made some asskick jelly a couple of years ago from those bad boys and I'd like some more of that.

There's about 50 foot of bushes like this and they're all loaded.

That's not counting the wild ones that are all over the swampland that adjoins my property.

I haven't checked on the wild Raspberries yet, but need to. There's a bunch of them right next door too.

My transplanted Red Raspberries are gonna put out some berries too. I was sorta surprised by that. They were not looking to good last year before the transplant, but they look pretty good now. Needed the move I guess. I'll have to get a spot for them too pretty soon.

I'll be in the ER for the next couple of days, so see ya Monday.

Gratuitous Picture for Friday Night-
How'd you like to see that coming your way?

Thursday, June 11, 2009

Major Scrounge Score Today !!!!!

The Wife clued me this morning to a Freecycle ad about free lumber so I went and checked it out.

One of the local motels had a small fire and they tore down a section of the building. And there was a shitload of lumber.

I made 2 loads in the little blue truck and would have gone back for more, but word must have gotten out and it was starting to look like a feeding frenzy, so I gave it up.

Got quite a nice stack of lumber. Mostly 2x8's with a few 2x10's and 2x12's. Most of it about 12 foot long. Lots a nails to pull, but the price was right.

We are pleased.

There's not usually a whole lot on Freecycle that's all that interesting to me, but once in awhile you get lucky.

Since were on the subject of wood. Here's some of the lumberjack project that's been going on.

I'm thinning out a stand of trees and here's some of whats been cut so far.

The stuff on the left is Sycamore and not much good for anything other than the firepit. But that's ok. I have a firepit and have been using it quite a bit this Spring.

The rest is Maple. Hopefully I'll have a wood burning stove in by this winter (if I can figure out where to get the $$$$ for it) and that'll be used in there.

I've got 8-9 small to medium trees yet to get to so I'd better be burning some or that stack will take up the whole yard. That's only a few trees worth of wood there and only one had any size to it. There are a couple of huge Sycamores that I'd like to get rid of, but they are a bit intimidating for me. 90-100 feet high and big at the base. I've cut a lot of trees over the years, but I get a little queasy thinking about those. My big saw only
has a 24" bar on it.

So they're probably safe for now.

Anyway, it's been a good day. I got a lot of things done that I needed to, copped some free lumber & cut some grass even if it was too wet. The rain has continued on & off all day.

So other than a little weeding, the garden planting I wanted to do ain't happening. Maybe tomorrow.

Haven't gotten out on the BigBluePlasticMotorcycle either. That's really the only disappointment going.

OK, Gratuitous Picture for a Thursday Evening-
Since we're on the subject...

Yeah I know. This shit ought to be obvious. You know there was a Lawyer - and a Dumbshit - involved somewhere.

Wednesday, June 10, 2009

Here's Something That Will Make You Smarter .......

And I would think you will find it interesting. This is a few years old, but new to me.

Doomsday Called Off

There are five videos total. About 50 minutes or so. You should check them out.
Here's the first one.

Al Gore and the rest of those Commie MoFo's can kiss my ass.

And Because I Care.
Another Gratuitous Picture-
The GrumpyUnk Amazon Army on Parade.

As always. Click to embiggen.

Oh Hell. Here's another -
This is
a picture of the new landscape job at work.

Wet Wednesday ......

Lots of rain today. The Interwebz were not accessible most of the morning. This satellite setup doesn't do heavy rain clouds to well. I kicked around the garage some and cleaned some shit up and generally just stumbled around in circles.

The Sun finally broke out about 3:30 or so and I made a run to town to get my glasses ordered. Yeah, even with bionic eye implants I need glasses for closeup work. I've been getting by with some cheap WalMart reading glasses but they really don't cut it.

Even using my old frames it's costing me an arm and a leg. Lordy, everything is so damn expensive anymore.

The air conditioning unit went on the fritz too. The repair guy thought that it may have been what was causing the heating problems last Winter that he couldn't find. He's getting the parts and will be back soon to install them and bust my wallet even more.

I'm slowly getting nickled and dimed into the poor house.

Oh well. I could do without AC myself, but the Wife wouldn't be fit to live with if I told her we weren't getting it fixed till we needed the heat come Winter. That would never fly. At least until the cost of energy gets to prohibitive and then there will be a reassessment.

Not just at my house. A couple of years of this new proposed, Cap and Trade System is going to send energy costs through the roof for all Y'all.

Better learn to like it.

I'm hoping to have some wood heat to supplement things until they come after that too as they have already in California.
Global Friggin' Warming don'tcha know. Remember who said he was gonna kill the coal industry during the campaign? I'm betteing he keeps that promise.

On a lighter note. Check this shit out -

The cloud with no name:

Is that some crazy looking shit or what?

There's a couple of other pictures at the link if you like this one.

Gratuitous Picture for a Wednesday Evening-
Good advice, but who thought that was a good idea anyway?

Monday, June 08, 2009

Monday Mood .........
Started kinda cranky today. Things have improved as the day got along.

Surprisingly, I managed to accomplish a few things today. Having worked 4 days in a row, something I try to avoid, I got my shit together and put in a good half day of work in the garden. Overdue and needed, too.

The damn weeds will over run everything if you don't stay on top of things. Started mulching the heck out of things so that now I can keep the weeds to a minimum.

I've got a lot of work getting things up to speed. Most of this garden is on it's first year and the soil just sucks. The old parts are pretty good as they've had a shitload of compost added in the years prior to the layoff. The new stuff is nasty and is gonna need a lot of work.
Hey, it gives you something to look forward to.

I've already figured out that what I thought was gonna be a good size for the garden is really gonna be to small.

I'm figuring out the best way to expand it now. Best not to rush into things.
I need room for a good Strawberry patch, corn, more beans (I have 3-4 types I want to grow), more Asparagus, and a good row of Rhubarb.

I have the next 4 days off, so I should be able to get a lot done. Hopefully, I can get lined up with the HorsePoop guy this week too.
I'm gonna need as much as I can can get to get this soil worked up to where it should be. Adding these kinds of things is an ongoing job and there really is no such thing as to much when it comes to Poop.

I'd like to get some time in on the BigBluePlasticMotorcycle this week too. I need some fossil fueled therapy.

Gratuitous Picture for a Monday-
Poster from 1917 that is applicable today

Saturday, June 06, 2009

65 Years Ago Today ........

A bunch of Americans spent a "Day at the Beach" in France.

Some of them stayed there.

Some came home. Like this young Private.

The inscription on the bottom reads - "Nobly He fell fighting for liberty"

That last picture from a graveyard in Kentucky and sent to me the other day by The Dysfunctional Nephew

Please take time to reflect on the sacrifices made by the Service Members of our Armed Forces then and now.

Friday, June 05, 2009

Friday Night ......

Gotta run to work for awhile. 6 till Midnight to help out. Not planned, but I'll take the money.

Saw a great vacation idea for you adventurous types today.

The Somali Cruise Package!

Does this sound like fun or what?

Gotta run.